Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applying a Filter in Adobe Premiere

Posted on 2000-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do you apply a video filter in Premiere?  I read the help file and did what it told me: select the clip in the timeline, go to filters, and select.  But I could not get the video I selected to show up on my original video! :|  How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:armor_king
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2729370
Which version of Premiere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armor_king
ID: 2729965
Oh, sorry, I forgot to mention that. I use (or should I say, am TRYING to use ;) Premiere 5.1 RT Win 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armor_king
ID: 2733463
Anyone know the answer to this question?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 400 total points
ID: 2900946
You hjave done right so far. After selecting the clip, right clicking and selecting the filter, you must then render the selection so that the changes can be seen.  You will notice the blue bar is darker above the clip you changed.  This means it has some effect that has to be rendered (options from your toolbar) before it will be viewed properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:armor_king
ID: 3509444
Answer accepted
0