Solved

Printer gives 'out of paper' error message

Posted on 2000-04-18
30
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Whenever i try to print a document i get the error message that my printer is out of paper, even if the paper is already loaded into the printer. I really need to sort this out.
OS is Windows 98
Printer is HP Deskjet 420
all the drivers for printer are installed etc.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmydig
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2729223
Clean the feed tires. They are probably spinning but not picking up the paper. If the paper does not reach the first sensor within a specified time limit the printer thinks there is no paper in the hopper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2730224
Tried that joed...  I get the same error message when the printer cable is not plugged into my PC, also my modem keeps telling me that it is not plugged in/switched on. The only way i can get my modem to work is to delete the hardware and then let Windows find it and re-install it.  I have to do this each time i want to use it, i think these problems are linked and there is some problem is the IRQ settings, are there any programs that could fix this problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2731434
Is your modem external??
Win 98 is pretty good dealing with conflicts.
Have you check device manager to see if you have any ! or X ?
Have you checked the connections on your MB?
I would also go to HP website and check that you have the lastest drivers and reinstall the printer.
Let us know if you find a conflict in Device manager.
I suggest you boot to safe mode and open device manager there and check all your devices for duplicate entries and delete them. That may solve your modem problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2732561
Adjusted points from 600 to 800
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2732562
Modem is internal,
there are no conflicts or disabled devices in the device manager,
Tried 2 different Cables from the mother board to the printer.
And the drivers are the latest i think,
Will try safe mode and see what happens :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2732866
Did the printer work OK then suddenly this problem pops up?
Or is this a new installation?

Did you add something (hardware or software) just before this started?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2734193
I had that same problem with a 600-series HP's printer. The only solution I had was to switch BIOS setting (for parallel port) to SP. Since then, all run smoothly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2734292
This printer is a new installation and it just gives the out of paper message, didn't add anything new before printer iether, I will have a look over my BIOSS settings and see is vikiing's solution works for me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2734393
>>This printer is a new installation

Mine's was a new one too...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2736422
From HP troubleshooting page:

Poor communication may cause garbled printing or printer error messages. This may be caused by an incorrect parallel port configurationin the computer's setup utility.  
ECP
ECP stands for Extended Capabilities Port. This setting allows the computer's parallel port to send and receive data in both directions simultaneously. This is the preferred and fastest type of communication available for newer printers. ECP is the preferred port setting for most HP DeskJet printers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2736509
I would try the EPP setting in bios.
ECP works great with my 660c just make sure you have a free DMA channel for ECP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2737499
Bios was set to EPP, printer didn't work in epp or spp, but i will try ecp setting aswell, modem problem is still at large sadly...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2742621
Try this:

Start the computer and hit F8 several times until the new menu comes up,
choose safe mode.
After it loads up you want to go to device manager
(right click on my computer, choose properites, device manager tab at the top)
remove all modem and printer devices,
any "ghost" devices (ones listed more than one time and are not listed in normal mode)
and any that have yellow !'s, ?'s or red X's.
Restart
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2752817
Try this

this file is nortorius for out of paper errors

go to start find files or folders
then where it says look in select MY COMPUTER
where it says named type in the following DRVWPPQT.VXD
click FIND NOW
then once the file is found
right click on it and select rename then put your cursor at the end of the D in VXD and left click once
then backspace 3 times to the dot it should now say DRVWPPQT.   type in OLD and hit enter it should now say DRVWPPQT.OLD close then find program then shutdown the pc and printer for 2 minutes and disconnect the parallel cable from the printer.... reconnect the cable after the two minutes then power on then power on the printer

*you may get a windows plug and play message now just ignore it.


some other things....

if this did not work

Please tell me the following
-Previous printers (if any )
-Previous Scanners
-Previous Tape Backup Drives external cd-rom
-Any devices on usb port
even if you only had it on the system for 1 day tell me about it.
also if you are using any switchboxes.

let me know :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2752852
By the way the DRVWPPQT.VXD file is a microsoft win98 problem they accidentally preloaded this filew in win98 systems it is a driver file for a seagate tape backup drive what it does is pings the parallel port usually causes the printer to print hearts and diamonds upon bootup and renders the printer useless with constant out of paper messages...

you do not need the file by renaming it we are disabling it without affecting the integrity of the system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2754882
>>we are disabling it without affecting the integrity of the system.

Thus, ¿why not to delete the file instead of rename it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2755668
deleting a pre installed system file in my opinion is not good I have seen too many registry corruptions from deleting items like that. Microsoft instructions state to rename it not delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2756463
This file doesn't exist on my PC

DRVWPPQT.VXD

:(
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2756608
Okay i need to know some other information

Please tell me the following
-Previous printers (if any )
-Previous Scanners
-Previous Tape Backup Drives external cd-rom
-Any devices on usb port
even if you only had it on the system for 1 day tell me about it.
also if you are using any switchboxes.



try doing this... .

Make sure you have your windows cd on hand

right click on my computer and select properties go to device manager about 2/3 the way down it will say ports com & lpt click the plus sign then look at lpt1 is there a yellow circle with black excalamation point is the status fine etc... ???

click on lpt1 then click on remove shutdown windows and reboot windows pnp should detect the port and reinstall it
once it has then try printing again. see if the same problem occurs



if that did not work try reloading the printer driver go to start settings printer right click on the printer select delete then it will ask if you are sure say yes then it will ask about the rest of the files say yes again... then go through the add printer wizard and reinstall it

also try this

go to start, shutdown select to restart in msdos mode then once it is at the
c:\windows prompt type DIR>LPT1 and hit enter see if it prints if it does not please let me know what it does


on one final note when the pc and printer are shutoff if you are to power up the printer then power up the pc is the power light on the printer solid or does it start blinking for no apparent reason ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2756612
also check your printer cable it NEEDS TO SAY IEEE1284 compliant on it if it does not then it is not compliant and it will not work properly with your printer you will need to purchase one and they usually cost about $25.00 - $35.00    do not get any longer then 6ft
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2758915
>>Microsoft instructions state to rename it not delete it

¿What's the difference? If during boot-up system is going to search for ABC.XYZ and it now exists as ABC.XY_ , it WON'T be found anyway...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2759005
forget my comment about the DRVWPPQT.VXD file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2771477
I'm trying to remember a problem I solved once a while ago that was very similar to this.  I remember running across a support article and it said something about deleting the file "LPT.VXD" the resides in c:\windows\system.  Once deleted extract lpt.vxd from you 98 disk or use Win98's sytem file checker to put the file back in. Then reboot

For some reason that I can't remember there was a corruption problem with that vxd that caused out of paper errors.

I wish I could be more clear but it was quite some time ago.  But can't hurt to give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2772945
>>I wish I could be more clear

Of course you can !!; just simply say "Replace \WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LPT.VXD file with its original version" and ¡¡voilá!!... :) :)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 800 total points
ID: 2774171
replacing the lpt.vxd may work

(LOOK AND SEE IF DIRECT MEMORY ACCESS IS LISTED)...

1. Go into your bios and set your parallel port to SPP...

you may need your win98 cd-rom for this


2. In windows right click on my computer go to properties then device manager then click the plus sign next to ports com and lpt then double click lpt1 go to resources  
(LOOK AND SEE IF DIRECT MEMORY ACCESS IS LISTED)... if it is your port is configured wrong
click on the driver tab then click on update driver select show list then select show all hardware.... select standard port type parallel port then hit next

If this does not work let me know if the port resources had Direct Memory Access listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmydig
ID: 2775321
Sorted...
thanks for your help everyone :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2775369
jimmydig is it fixed ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2775570
Damn and I thought I was the one that had the lpt.vxd solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2775573
Providing that was what worked of course.  I'm an idiot nevermind
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2775609
haps13 i dunno what fixed it for him... he did not say

the reinstall of the parallel port reinstalls all files for the parallel port including but not limited to the lpt.vxd file
0