Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up ICS on Win 2000 for a win98 machine.

Posted on 2000-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
   I just setup NT networking with a Win 98 client and a Win 2k Server.

Now I want to share my internet connection to the server.  I enabled ICS to my Connection and set-up the Client machine with Connection Wizard to use a proxy, except whenever I go to a web server all I see is my IIS server.  no matter what the URL I just get my server.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cide
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2729661
Did you have set on the W98 that the W2Kserver is the gateway and that he is also the DNS??

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2730106
Puth the proxyserver from your ISP in the internet connection also..

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 2731926
DNS but not the gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 2732061
I setup the gateway and it looks like that was the problem, thanks alot.  Except it is moving rather slowly, even on major sites.  Sometimes it loads just 3-4 lines of HTML and stops, even on major sites like 3dfx or hardware central any idea why?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 200 total points
ID: 2732151
Try to set in Internet Explorer to bypass the local IIS server...

Check again.

TCP/IP adress is O.K.
Normal the server is 192.168.0.1
Subnet is 255.255.255.0

Client
192.168.0.5 (or something like this)
subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.0.1

Proxyserver in I.E. = Proxyserver from ISP

DNS is 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2732154
P.S. It's works here fast. MY Clients 6 PC's running faster then my server...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 2732306
Hmmmm that's what I have exactly, except i don't use my ISP's proxy I find it slow.  I just left the proxy server in IE blank should be the same correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 2732310
Any way to make sure my DNS is working correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
ID: 2735616
Like microsoft say, you can't use DDNS server and ICS on the same computer. But it works! Better if you install your Provider's DNS like forvarder in the server DNS seting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 2736018
Hmmmmm, I'll have to see if I can find it, I never use their DNS settings.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 2855619
Comment accepted as answer
0