Solved

Frame links to other URL

Posted on 2000-04-18
9
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a 2 frame sets page. On the left hand side is my menu and the right hand side I want to display my friend's page, which is not the same domain and address. How do I do that??
0
Comment
Question by:ppmb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ManoloMA earned 50 total points
ID: 2729571
Try this:

Left frame:

<A HREF="http://yourfriendpage" TARGET="rightframename">Visit the page of my frame</A>



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ManoloMA
ID: 2729579
If you want to do it with a function:

<SCRIPT >
fucntion go(){
  top.frames['rightframename'].location = "http://yourfriendpage"
}
</SCRIPT>

<TABLE>
 <TR><TD onclick="go()">Visit the page of my friend</TD></TR>
</TABLE>

It is not necesary to put the 'onclick' in a td TAG.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 2730178
Keep in mind that you need to name your frames in the frames page html.

I.E..
<html>
<head>.....
<frameset framespacing="0" border="0" frameborder="0" cols="158,*">
    <frame name="menu" src="nav.htm" scrolling="auto" target="Main">
    <frame name="Main" src="main.htm" scrolling="auto">
  </frameset>

Also notice the added security of targetting the Main frame in this html as well.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:nfcdrummer
ID: 2733266
basically the source would be like this:

index.html:

<frameset rows="15%,*">
<frame src="index2.html" name="window1">
<frame src="menu.html" name="menu">


index2.html...

<whatever you want in here>


menu.html

<a href="http://friend.com" target="window1">my friend's page</a>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:messentary
ID: 2733905
ncr, did you generate that code you posted?  First of all, that is exactly what Manolo and I suggested, (are you hard up for points?), and second of all, your code puts his his friends page, or all his site pages, in a window that is only 15% of the screen, (and a row?).  

Think first, and look at previous comments.  This cheap shot of point grabbing is a joke.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppmb
ID: 2734114
I will try all the code and take the best code.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nfcdrummer
ID: 2736353
oops I did that size the wrong way around sorry!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nfcdrummer
ID: 2736355
oops I did that size the wrong way around sorry!!

and yes I am hard of points because I'm STUPID!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ppmb
ID: 2746882
TO nfcdrummer :
Your answer worked but I can't take your answer since the comment suggested by ManoloMA also worked. I have to give credit to ManoloMA since ManoloMA provided the comment earlier than you did. Sorry, nfcdrummer.
0