Solved

HP Scanjet 3300c Error Message

Posted on 2000-04-18
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HPIPCOPY caused an invalid page fault in module Hp3300.dll at 0167:0201136a.

How does a person remedy this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kendall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2729945
Are you using the latest release of the drivers? Does anything else create page faults? Is the page fault intermittent or predictable?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2730356
When this happens are you scanning at 600dpi?  How large is the area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kendall
ID: 2730796
Match the same size, 300 dpi!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 100 total points
ID: 2730861
According to Hp those Hp3300.dll errors are related to resolution, but this is not your case. Why don't you try posting your question over in the Hardware section under HP.  There are some folks there that seem to me to know their stuff and I am not sure they will read your problem here in Win98.
If you have enough points, that is.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2731105
Usual format for cross posting is to post a zero points question in the other forum informing the experts there that they may be able to help out. Be sure to include a link to the question number.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2731626
Wait! I was just sending you to the other message board for help. That doesn't mean you will get help.  I don't know how to get your points back. Do you?
0