?
Solved

Good DB Filter Dialog

Posted on 2000-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi Experts,

I'm currently working on a project in which the users need to be able to filter some records.  For this I'm looking for a good DB Filter dialog component which allows the user to select the fields, condition and parameters on which he wants to filter.  If possible the component should also be able to give an SQL WHERE Clause instead of a filter too.

Any component will do.  Preferably freeware with source, but if it is a good one which is shareware or commercial it will be OK to.  If I don't find a good working one, I'll need to write my own, so any input is welcome.

Thanks a lot in advance,


Stefaan
0
Comment
Question by:Stefaan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fulg0re earned 150 total points
ID: 2730021
www.dream-com.com
FilterBox it is called. shareware but fare cheap and with fullsourcecode...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 2731056
hi, stefaan!

has this got *any*thing 2 do with hs2000?


;-)

BlackDeath.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 2731137
Hi,

No, it hasn't ;-) It's for a project I'm working on in my Company.  Nothing to do with HS2000, though it could be usefull there too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 2731159
cul8r, termin8r!

BlackDeath.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2731627
We made a delphi 4 form (not a compo, maybe later...) that show all the records that user will be able to filter to. (receive this records as a parameter on a list). With its records properties, the apropiate control appears (combos, edits) and generates a Kind of Query By Example (QBE-SQL) sentences that define the Query that will show the data. It works very cool for us.
 
As you say, if you don´t find any good compo, maybe I can help you with the construction of your own or giving you the code.

NetoMan :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 2733592
Hi,

Well, the component from www.dream-com.com works great, but if you are willing to send me your could you can do it at Stefaan_Lesage@peopleware.be

If it is good, I'll try to make a component of it.
0