Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Component Naming Expert

Posted on 2000-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Experts,

Here I am with another question.  I'm also looking for a tool / expert which can be used to name components according to our naming conventions.

The tool / expert should be able to name the componets using our Naming Convention (eg : TButton -> Btn, TPanel -> Pnl, ...)

Anyone knows about something like that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Stefaan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2729993
hello, give me a mail and I send one to you...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 2730086
Hi Jeurk,

My E-Mail is : Stefaan_Lesage@peopleware.be
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 400 total points
ID: 2730325
I sent it.
I could not give you a link on the web because it's on codecentral.
in the server seems down today.

for the others to get it go to community.borland.com
go to codecentral and search for id 14412.

Have fun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 2739578
codecentral is up again today.
the link for the expert is:
http://ww6.borland.com/codecentral/ccweb.exe/listing?id=14412

</freter>
0