Solved

QuickReport - Group subtotals

Posted on 2000-04-19
8
3,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

QuickReport is used to produce a grouped list report, but it doesn't generate a subtotal for each group.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:henrylim
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2729895
Inside groups footer.
----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrylim
ID: 2729958
Hi, Igor,

I tried the group footer with a QuickReport expression sum(datafield) before, but the returned value was not for the individual group.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2729980
Did you try  TQRExpr.Reset in your groups headers?
------
Call Reset from any event handler during report generation for the value of an expression to be reset to 0. This is useful when having aggregated expressions and you want manual control of when the calculations should restart.
-----
Igor.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2731552
In the groupheader expression put the field that will rule the kind of detailed agrupation (ej, country if you want to group employees by country and count it in footer).

also you have to reset the expression  value in the footer like ITugay say.


NetoMan :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lgmm earned 10 total points
ID: 2731955
Enable the reset after print , that is in the properties of the sum field
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrylim
ID: 2733673
Hi, Igor,

Thanks for your tips.  I reset the Expression in the group footer, but not as you said in the group header.  I believe it was a typing error.

L. Henry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2733709
Hi Henry,
You can reset expression before printing group in group header, or after printing group in group footer with the same result. But usually I make initialization before do something, instead after. I hope you too;)
Best regards,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrylim
ID: 2733722
Hi, Igor,

I see.  Thanks again.

Thanks.
0