Solved

TNMFTP  white lines in textfile

Posted on 2000-04-19
10
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi guys (girls),
I'm working with the TNMFTP component with which I download TXT and JPG files.
This works.

Problem :
If I load a TXT file and read it right after I downloaded it
x : 'filename.txt';
ftp : tnmftp;
list : tstringlist;

ftp.connect;
ftp.download (x,x);
list.loadfromfile(x);
ftp.disconnect;

the text file contains
1 line of text,
1 white line
1 line of text
1 white line
etc...

however, if I load the textfile in notepad afterwards, it seems to be fine, and i can use it in any program without any problem.

Basically the same happens for JPG, only this results in a picture that is totally f*cked, pardon my frech :-)

Why is this happening, and how can I prevent it from happening ?

Tom,
0
Comment
Question by:zwarte
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 50 total points
ID: 2729978
Hello,
I think this may be a unix to win problem
conversion.
Try to use the function AdjustLineBreaks(const S: string): string;
on each of the lines you get.

Or maybe it's a problem of ftp mode ?
are you working in binary or in ascii ?
if you are using one, try the other.

CU
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2729996
Just a wild stab in the dark but have you tried using the mode method of the NMFTP component to be something other than MODE_ASCII?

The Neil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2730135
Neil is 99% correct (%1 chance of error, recount needed) all you do is this....

nmftp1.Mode(MODE_IMAGE);

Put that JUST before u download / upload.....


Craig C.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2730138
oops Jeurk was correct too!!!!!, before Neil :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2730255
;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zwarte
ID: 2733793
hi guys,

tnx for all the info,
jeurk's answer lead me to a correct solution,
apparently there are 3 modes to choose from in TNMFTP
MODE_ASCII
MODE_BYTE
MODE_IMAGE

first i tried BYTE, which apparently was not supported by the server (unrecognised type error), then I tried the MODE_IMAGE which worked fine for my text files, as well as for my images,so, i'm accepting jeurk's comment as an answer.

Once more tnx for the help,

Tom,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2733910
fine.... but i actually said what image to use......!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zwarte
ID: 2733925
to craig capel,

admitted,
but jeurk was first and tackled the problem, you just specified and elaborated a bit.

Better luck next time ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2733987
oh no, i was not complaining about that, i was the first to point out he got there!...

what i was onabout, i gave him the image to use....... he tried all but the one i pointed out.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2735743
zwarte.... could you have a look at this for me please?......

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Windows/Delphi/Q_10330776.html

Now this is what i have to put up with.....
0