Solved

New in IntraBase

Posted on 2000-04-19
18
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello there I just started IntraBase yeasterday, and I test the connection between it and Delphi. I have only four comments:

1. What is the best client of using IntraBase, is it only the ISQL interface? and is the only way to create tables is to use SQL language only? I tried to use Database Desktop but it can create an IntraBase table

2. How can I connected to remote IntraBase, what I should write in the Database edit box? should I write some thing like:
//myserver/c/IntraBase/test.gdb?

Must I share this database?

3. How can I administer and create tables in remote Intrabase server

4. When I connect to an IntraBase database I connect directly to the physical database file, so how the query work, and what did IntraBase server do to serve the request. Is the IntraBase Database work only as a file server ( I didn't think so, and It shouldn't be so)

Please help me or I will leave Intrabase Server and I'll kill my self :-)

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2729976
hi motaz,

assuming you mean interbase (instead of intrabase).

to 1.
you can use Database Desktop also the sql-explorer for creating tables.
i prefer a creation-script for run in the Windows ISQL App.

to 2.
in the helpfile are the possibilities of connection types described.

to 3.
as the local server

to 4.
no, you just say the server service, that you want to work with this database. you never have directly access to this file, only through the server service.

thats just globally answers, if you be a bit more specific, then i can try to give you a more detailed advise.

meikl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2730077
Hi Motaz,
Hi Meikl, glad to see your photo in EE;)

1. You can use Database Explorer too, but it work with BDE. To work without BDE use Interbase Windows ISQL.

2.

Check Connection.

To check connection to remote server you may try Interbase Communication Diagnostics.  In Database editbox type full path to database and filename with extension RELATIVE server.

Defining alias (BDE)

>>database>>explore
>>objects>>new>> INTRBASE

SERVER NAME = YOURSERVER:C:\DATA\YOURBASE.GDB   -> TCP/IP
or
SERVER NAME = \\YOURSERVER\C:\DATA\YOURBASE.GDB -> NETBIOS
LANGDRIVER=your lang driver or "ascii" ANSI
>>objects>>apply


From your application

drop TIBDatabase
TIBDatabase.DatabaseName = yourserver:c:\data\yourbase.gdb
or
TIBDatabase.DatabaseName = \\yourserver\c:\data\yourbase.gdb
then
TIBDatabase.Connected:=true

3. Meikl right, it doesn't metter have you local or remote server.

4. agree with Meikl.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2730123
How can I devide the points between both of you?

Motaz
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2730171
Hi Motaz,
Meikl was first and make a good comment (as usual).
I think that points belongs to him.
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2730483
Igor, Must I share the database?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2730559
Igor, I cann't connect with a remote computer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2730571
Please tell me what I have to fill in the properties:

Server name:
Database Name


Motaz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2731394
Server Name : The Name of the remote host (as you described in hosts. to the IP Address)

DatabaseName : The Name of your Interbase file. (database.gdb)

Active the Interbase guardian or Server in the remote host.

check connection to remote server with the Interbase Communication Diagnostics tool.

NetoMan :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2733651
Hi Motaz,
I'm going to Lebanon. Can you meet me here?
----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2733730
I tried to use ISQL to connect to remote server but it didn't work

Must I write only database name? which is the right syntax for remote database access:

ServerName : MyServer

1. DatabaseName: \\MyServer\MySharedFolder\MyDB.gdb
2. DatabaseName: ServerName:d:\MySHaredFolder\MyDB.gdb
3. d:\MynoneSharedFolder\MyDB.gdb

????
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 60 total points
ID: 2733809
Hi Motaz.

It depend from network protocol you use to connect to remote host:

2. DatabaseName: ServerName:d:\MySHaredFolder\MyDB.gdb
have right syntax for TCP/IP. D: - drive in remote server, not shared name. When you specify path to database file it must be relative remote host. For example:

remote host have to drives C: and D:
database path on remote server is D:\DATABASE.GDB
drive D: may be shared to another users.
you have attchaed this drive as F: (your computer).
you must specify path to database SERVERNAME:D:\DATABASE.GDB
do NOT!!! specify SERVERNAME:F:\DATABASE.GDB

to check connection to remote host (TCP/IP) do on your local computer:
1. open COMMAND PROMPT (MS-DOS window)
2. C:>PING SERVERNAME
3. //you may skip this step if you have ping response
   open file by NOTEPAD C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\HOSTS.
   it must look like this
------
127.0.0.1      lb loopback localhost
192.198.148.11      ns
192.198.148.11      ngwnameserver
192.198.148.5      nsg
192.198.148.6      border proxy
192.198.148.22      nspdc
192.198.148.25      accounts
192.198.148.26      subscribe
------
   your host IP must be in list of hosts, add if it not exist.
   try PING again
   reboot your computer (not sure).

IF something wrong, let me know.  
-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2733951
Thanks Igor it works, and thank Mikle for your informative comment.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2733965
;)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2734196
good work, igor :-))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2734214
tanx Meikl,
I think some of my points belong to you ;).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2734233
kretzshmar have many many points and me and you (Igor) will not reach Mikle even after 10 years if both of our points added together.

So that I want to increase your point Igor, moreover you helped me alot on your E-Mail and you let me study InterBase:-)

Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2734287
:-)

motaz is right and points are not the goal for me.
the goal is to help other developers and at least to perform
a better marketplace for delphi on the whole world.

therefore, motaz had done a correct decission, to grade igor,
because you igor, did help motaz with the connection problem,
and i think that was also the primary problem.

well, of course, sometime i will break the 200K barrier at the delphi area,
but this must not be in a shortterm.

good luck both,
igor, go ahead and do your good advice here
motaz, i wish you not too much problems in your development
and if there one, then you are in good hands here.

meikl
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2734328
Thanks meikl, you helped me here befor, and I'm very glad to see your photo, actually I become very happy when I see delphi programmers in the first page as expert of the week.

Good luck meikl for your great help for Delphi people, really Delphi is a society of developers not only Borland product.

Motaz
0