[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

front page 2000

Posted on 2000-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to submit my formdata into a default database i.e. ms access( in case of front page 2000) could you pls tell me whether to use ODBC or microsoft's ADO and how? Should i install front page server extensions in order to resolve my problem? If yes why should i use the same. Please help me in successful postage and retrieval of data thru database connectivity options available in front page 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:shailesh_116
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2736492
More information is needed.

Will this be a remote database or a local web site?

Either way, I would say yes.  You want to install FrontPage server extentions to get the most out of frontpage.  Without them you lose the ability to edit on the server.

With the FrontPage server extentions installed. here is all you do to connect to an access database.

1) Create the database.

2) Open the web in frontpage (local or remote, same procedure)

3) From the root select "Inport" from the "File" menu.

4) Select the access database to inport.

5) Frontpage will prompt you with a message that says the database should be stored in a file called "fpdb" say yes and the file will be created and the database will be inported there.  At this point frontpage will automaticlly handle the odbc linking for you.

6) Then you just create a page with a form on it and use frontpage to specify the database to store the results in (in the form "right-click" and select "form properties" a dialog box appears that is pretty self explanitory.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 2785083
fibdev is almost entirely correct, except a few steps were left out.
1. You will still need to click on your Control Panel's ODBC32 icon and then setup a DSN name for your database.
2. You will need to go in afterwards to MSFP's web site options for this web site and after clicking on the database tab, double-click on your database's name (in the list) to have MSFP verify your database connection.

I realize this is an incomplete answer, but a real tutorial would be to lengthy to put in this location.  

Best wishes

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sduell earned 600 total points
ID: 2848781
Shailesh 116,
did my solution help you out? We haven't heard from you in a while.
0