?
Solved

PHP3 and session handling

Posted on 2000-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am developing a Portal job application. There are 4 forms in that. I want to carry the information from all the forms to the last form. There when I click submit I have to update the local database and post to other sites. How can I carry the information from one form to another until the last form. BEcause there are 50 fields to be carried to the final form. Can I use cookies or session. Please help me in solving the problem. I'm new to PHP, using PHP ver3.0
0
Comment
Question by:balasundaram
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2730551
Good question. I don't know if I have the answer.
I think that your browser can stored 4k for a cookie. If it's enough
for 50 fields, use cookies. But I know people who don't accept cookies.

<? setcookie("TestCookie[]","Test Value"); ?>

For native session, use php4.0
otherwise with php3 use phplib which allows session
http://phplib.netuse.de

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 2732888
Welll.... It has so many solution to do ...
1. you might use <input type="hidden"> to keep a field data on a page to next page and go on...for example

page1 : <intput type="text" name="firstname" value="">

page 2: <input type="hidden" name="firstname" value="<?php echo $firstname ?>">
            <input type="text" name="lastname" value="">

page 3: <input type="hidden" name="firstname" value="<?php echo $firstname ?>">
            <input type="hidden" name="lastname" value="<?php echo $lastname ?>">
            <input type="text" name="age" value="">

With this solution you don't need to deal with session but your page is non-sense.

2: If you really want to use session, it goes through as same as the solution 1. for example

page1 : session_start()
            <intput type="text" name="firstname" value="">

page 2: session_register('firstname')
            <input type="text" name="lastname" value="">

page 3: session_register('firstname')
            session_register('lastname')
            <input type="text" name="age" value="">

someone else might has a better coding
but I suggest you to do this 'cause you willn't get any problem with data that keep in session variable isn't up-to-date


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshmeat
ID: 2732915
use php lib
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
alexdg earned 200 total points
ID: 2742727
THE BEST SOLUTION IMHO =)

name all your form fields like:

<input type="" name="form[_REAL_FIELD_NAME_]" value="">

Later, to carry all the form elemnts on other pages use this code:

<?
reset($form);
while(list($value, $key) = each($form)) {
?>
<input type="hidden" name="form[<? echo $key ?>]" value="<? echo $value ?>">
<? } ?>

This will carry all fields you entered on previous pages as hidden form fields on future pages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Agent_Neo
ID: 2865458
On that last line why do you do this?
?>
<input type="hidden" name="form[<? echo $key ?>]" value="<? echo $value ?>">
<? } ?>

Why not just this? :)

print "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"$form[$key]\" value=\"$value\">\n";

FULL CODE:

<?
reset($form);
while(list($value, $key) = each($form)) {

     print "<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"$form[$key]\" value=\"$value\">";

}
?>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Agent_Neo
ID: 2865463
Opps :) change $form to just "form"
0