Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Platforms

Posted on 2000-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Right now my code in on a SUN box but we want to put it on an  HP. Is there anything that I should be aware of before doing this? Is there any changes that would have to be make to my code for switching over.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:llagreca
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 2730972
As long as your code is POSIX conformant you shouldn't have any worries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llagreca
ID: 2731080
I am not sure what POSIX comformant means. Could you direct me to where I could find information about that.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bcoleman earned 400 total points
ID: 2731351
http://daffy.robelle.com/smugbook/posix.html
Here's a site that will explain what posix is.  There are lots of books on the subject that aren't that expensive.  
0