Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADO  Search Examples

Posted on 2000-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to search a recordset from a SQL database for a value that I want to pass as a parameter.  The object.find("Week_Beginning_DT = '04/20/2000') is fine but It does not let me pass a value as a parameter.  It wants a string expression.  What am I doing wrong or is there a better way of doing it.

Thanks,
A1785
0
Comment
Question by:a1785
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:detiege
ID: 2730737
What do you want to pass as parameter ?

The date ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:detiege
ID: 2730797
You can do that:

Dim Buff As String

Buff = Param  // Buff = your parameter

object.Find("Week_Beginning_DT = '" & Buff & "'")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:detiege
ID: 2730808
OOOOPs // = ' = Comment
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:detiege
ID: 2730901
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ca_heckler
ID: 2731981
Or you can use T-SQL and build your search as a query:

tTarget = "this is what you looking for"
tQuery = "Select * from MyTable where " _
         "MyField ='" & tTarget & "';"

objRecordset.Open tQuery, objConnection

if (objRecordset.EOF) then
   MsgBox "Not found !"
else

   do while (not objRecordset.EOF)
      'do something here ...
   loop

end if
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 450 total points
ID: 2732320
You have to put # before and after your date so that SQL knows that is what you are passing.

object.find("Week_Beginning_DT = #04/20/2000#)

To do this dynamically try:

Dim strFind as String

strFind = "Week_Beginning_DT = " _
   & "#" & Format(MyDate, "mm/dd/yyyy") & "#"
object.Find (strFind)
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1785
ID: 2749488
Thanks
0