Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scrolling causes freeze

Posted on 2000-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
lately my computer freezes when i scroll in a window in internet explorer.It also will go into a loop where the window will scroll up and down by itself and i have to reboot.Any suggestions on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:kbx
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2730603
Go to control panel - add/remove programs - Internet Explorer - - choose the Repair Option - Reboot, and see if that helps.


bobinmad
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2730768
The problem sounds to be with your mouse. Try another mouse or pointing device first.

You can also remove the mouse from the control panel, system, device manager. Then reboot and reinstall the mouse.

Another thing to try is clean the inside of the mouse. Sometimes the gunk inside can yield enough compost for a small garden.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 220 total points
ID: 2733526
Have you changed your graphics card drivers recently? The last time I had this problem it was due to using buggy graphics drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbx
ID: 2734250
actually i discovered this solution the day before i received this reply.I remembered somewhere recently I read someone say they had used beta drivers for tnt2 graphics card and they worked so I installed them myself.I re-installed the standard 3.68 detenator drivers and the problem has gone away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbx
ID: 2734353
It is interesting to see the co-relation between drivers and the functionality of the computer.For example I recently ran some benchmarks on my computer and noticed that my hardrive benchmark results were slower than they had been. After re-installing the original drivers, i ran the benchmark again and the results are back up to where they were.
0