[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TD attribute that that has a line crossing over data

Posted on 2000-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have data that is in each TD in a TABLE, I am trying to find a way to have a line print across the data so it looks like it has been crossed off, but the data should still show behind that single crossing line.

Is there such an attribute in a <TD> tag? Or does anyone have any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tgbekele
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2730892
Put the text between a <S> tag...
<S> Your Text Here </S>

The text will have one line thru it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2733385
Only way I know of...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 200 total points
ID: 2736196
The HTML 4.0 specification mentions two possible elements for "strike-through", S and STRIKE.  Both are deprecated though, in favour of doing the same thing through CSS.

If you wanted to do it with HTML using the S element, the example burntout gave is correct.  With the STRIKE element you use <strike> and </strike> instead.

The current trend is moving towards separation of content and presentation, so the preferable way is not to use presentational markup like this, and instead mark the content up using SPAN and apply style to it:

<span style="text-decoration:line-through;">your text goes here</span>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2736198
The HTML 4.0 specification mentions two possible elements for "strike-through", S and STRIKE.  Both are deprecated though, in favour of doing the same thing through CSS.

If you wanted to do it with HTML using the S element, the example burntout gave is correct.  With the STRIKE element you use <strike> and </strike> instead.

The current trend is moving towards separation of content and presentation, so the preferable way is not to use presentational markup like this, and instead mark the content up using SPAN and apply style to it:

<span style="text-decoration:line-through;">your text goes here</span>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2736201
ack... connection problems today.  sorry 'bout the duplicate post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
ID: 2738683
Burnout,

I tried your method ... but I got an error. I might have done it wrong. The lines I am printing are being place in a <TR> <TD> tag ... so at which point would I place the <S>. I tried to do it like this
<TR><TD><S> $line</S></TD></TR>
but that did not work.

Nettrom,

Haven't tried your method yet, but will do so Monday.
Thanks to all ...
any more suggestions much appreciated.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2747524
I suggest nettroms comment ...


<TR><TD><span style="text-decoration:line-through;">your text goes here</span></TD></TR>

That should work with most newer browsers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netbug
ID: 2762247
See your table tag will go like this :

<table attributes>
<tr>
<td><strike>type your text here</strike>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

bye!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2762264
netbug,
Someone else already posted your solution as a comment....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2762268
netbug,
someone else already posted your solution as a comment...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2762327
Sorry for double post..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
ID: 2770835
Used Nettron's idea using the <span ... > method.
But thank you very much for your suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgbekele
ID: 2770840
I like the <span style= ....> technique. Never used it before. Works like a charm.

Thank you very much.

Ted
0