Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS SMTP port

Posted on 2000-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi!
Have anyone tried through telnet connecting to localhost port-25 for sending mail.
I have IIS4.0 installed on Win-NT and also port 25 is configured for sending mails.
I can send mail using CDONTS.dll through ASP.
The problem is when I connect through telnet on localhost-25
upto command
mail from:<aa@aa.com>
sender..ok
Now when I give command
rcpt to:<aa@ss.com>
550 Unable to relay for aa@ss.com
This is the error it gives for any email address entered for rcpt to:<> command.
There is no firewall or proxy server in my company.
Now when I connect to any other mail server through telnet it works fine.
You can try to connect on your m/c's localhost-25 and try sending mail.
If someone knows the problem can he please give me the solution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:highmarks
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2735217
I know the 'problem' - the host you're telnetting into has SMTP relay disabled.
Is it an Exchange server ?
In this case, enable relay in IMS properties if you want, but if it's on the Internet, bear in mind ANYONE can log in with telnet and start sending out SPAMs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arpit080399
ID: 2735851
No it is not an Exchange Server it is Only IIS alongwith it SMTP,NNTP,WWW etc.... services are also installed.
And it is not on Net means it does not have an Permanent IP.
And yes how do I enable SMTP relay?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 2752219
Under IIS5, if you highlight Default SMTP virtual server and bring up the properties, it's found under the access tab under relay restrictions.  By default, it's configured to reject requests to relay mail from any domain, which is good! (most smtp gateways default to 'open')

Anyway, you have a choice of how you would like to enforce the restriction - you can either grant permission on an IP basis, network address basis or domain name (this is the standard).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:highmarks
ID: 2754282
Hi hstiles
Sorry to reject your answer at this stage but I have one more doubt can you please tell me how do I grant permissions ?
Please tell me that  and I will accept your comment as answer.
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nickvincent
ID: 2773260
You won't be able to grant permissions to send via the SMTP server because SMT has no authentication by default.  You will have to grant relay permissions by adding in either the DNS or IP Address of the machine you are sending the mail from.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:highmarks
ID: 2774653
Hi!
Where do you go and grant relay
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 150 total points
ID: 2774712
Whatever server your telnetting to needs relaying enabled.
If it's an Exchange server, you do this in IMS properties.
Bear in mind that if this server's on the Internet, spammers will be able to use it to send emails from your address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:highmarks
ID: 2913741
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:highmarks
ID: 2913742
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2913861
Why are you called highmarks if you only give out B's ?

:)
0