Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prevent dos box from being closed

Posted on 2000-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

is there a possibility to disable the "X" button on the right top of the NT command prompt window so that the process cannot be stopped when someone clicks on it?

Thanks,
Jiri
0
Comment
Question by:Jiri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyramid
ID: 2731709
Jiri,

Off hand I would have to say no, but if you are running a process you can have the window automatically minimize to the toolbar.

I go with the "out of site, out of mind principle" You could use this as a temporary solution.

hope this is of some help

P..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 2732453
It is possible.  Kixtart disables this by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyramid
ID: 2732540
Mored detail hstiles. I am interested myself..

P..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 30 total points
ID: 2733616
Take a look at Kixtart/Kix95 available either from the NT4 reskit or go to

http://u-tools.com/UTools/UPromote.asp 

Also check

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/7/32.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiri
ID: 2817310
Thanks!
0