Solved

Linux word Case-Sensitive

Posted on 2000-04-19
12
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i don't want linux to be File Case-Sensitive.

 How Could That Be?
0
Comment
Question by:x25
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Case sensitivity is an integral feature of the OS. You can't disable it, as that would most applications, and the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
Comment Utility
Hi x25,
jlevie is very right on that.

But you could however try to use python as your shell prompt and probably write a script which would translate your command input to what Linux understands.

This would however mean learning Python ( a bridging tool ) and then implementing it. Try Python.org for the downloadable documentation (html files)and very easy to handle.

Hope you succeed in your mission.
Cheers!
-Andrew :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
Comment Utility
Or you could edit the filesystem source :) and your shell source too.
Its a feature, and not a bug. This feature is very useful, don't disable it. Also, disabling it will mean re writing almost all the apps :(. Think before you leap.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
Comment Utility
You won't wish to make all filenames case-insensitive, you could however put your working data on a case-insensitive file system like vfat (mount with option check=relaxed).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:egf9ef041700
Comment Utility
why do you care? Linux doesn't. MSDOS did.  Do you need some sort of file interchangeability feature to move files between MSDOS and Linux?  If the answer is yes, then I have some scripts for you. just ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x25
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 180 to 220
0
 

Author Comment

by:x25
Comment Utility
im oprating Apache webserver on RedHat, im using it for serving .PDF and RealAudio files to my company.

 The problem is that i have many requests like:
GET /dox.pdf HTTP/1.1

and Dox.pdf is existing, not dox.pdf
this is not a big problem, cause i can rename all files to one case sensitivity using a script or so.

 The big problem that our main job is to provide LINUX/APACHE Solutions, and one of our customers is so upsent for this, i couldn't do anything and i never thaught before that this would case a problem, so he switched to IIS again.

 im asking this here cause this is very important not only for us, but for all linux and Apache users around the world.

 isn't there anyway to solve that? using such module? word spelling? script?

 BTW i don't belive case-sensitivity is a feature.

X.25
vicer1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Well, if you are only talking about case insensitivity with respect to Apache, and you are willing & able to hack the sources, then you could do a custom Apache that accepted case insensitive requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x25
Comment Utility
i think that a customized word speller would work just fine, if user asked for File, word speller will give appropriate cases..

 is that possible ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:egf9ef041700
Comment Utility
This sounds like a web design issue.   You say for example, that your user makes a GET request for a file dox.html and your file is actually named Dox.html so it doesn't get sent?  How does the user ask for dox instead of Dox?  Is his/her request typed into a text box?  If so, why don't you do something else, like this:  Assuming your cgi has directory and file functions, pick one to
inventory the pages/files that you have for user  viewing, and you build a list of hyperlinks to each one and present the user with  this list.  This way, the users have no way to misspell their selections, and can only click on their choice.  That  makes your pages more user-friendly because they can't make mistakes. You ultimately control that.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 220 total points
Comment Utility

There is an Apache mod for this that is nOT cOMPIleD By defAULT.

Check the Apache Web page - Funny I searched a bunch of times for case sensitivity  then went to www.deja.com and saw a bunch of people talking about the same there their in the newsgroups. I believe this can be enabled per directory - Note the Apache web site doesn't have this turned on?

 Here is the answer - enjoy!!
markpalinux


http://www.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_speling.html

Module mod_speling

This module is contained in the mod_speling.c file, and is not compiled in by default. It attempts to correct misspellings of URLs that users might have entered, by ignoring capitalization and by allowing up to one misspelling.
This catches the majority of misspelled requests. An automatic "spelling corrected" redirection is returned if only one matching document was found, and a list of matches is returned if more than one document with a sufficiently similar name is found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:x25
Comment Utility
Thanx a lot ! i was searching for a an answer since a long time .

X.25
vicer1@yahoo.com
0