Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

insert vector graphics in WORD

Posted on 2000-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I often need to put vector drawings in WORD documents.  My CAD program allows me to output a drawing in several formats including dxf, dwg, wmf, bmp.  However both wmf and bmp give lousy resolution and Word doesn't rcognize dxf or dwg.  I have been printing out the drawings and then scaning them in and converting to gif or jpg.  This gives much better resolution at the cost of a lot more effort.  It seems like there should be a better way.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:draitp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2731286
draitp,

Download and install convpack.exe from Microsoft. It includes graphics import filters for the dxf file format.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2000/appndx/toolbox.htm#convpack

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2731288
There is a DXF filter (DXFIMP32.DLL) to be installed. Will look where you can download it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2731302
Well it is DXFIMP32.FLT and I am too late again.

Ture please tell me if and when you are going offline...Should you have forgotten how to:
a) Explorer: File Close
b) Disconnect your dialer  or ISP software
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2731332
Cri,

To make you happy:

1. I no longer have Internet access from home. (Well, I do, but I have promised myself and my wife to keep my work at the office.)

2. I usually don't work after 7 PM and not more than one day of the weekends.

3. I'll take tomorrow off and then it is Easter for a few days.

/Ture
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731531
Hi Draitp,

There is no need to download dxf filters, it is already included on your Office CD, all you have to do is run setup again, (C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Setup.exe), and click the 'Add/Remove Components' icon, then select 'Microsoft Word', click 'Change Option', and so on to find the graphic filters included with Word.

At least that is with Office 97, but I dare presume Office 2000 did not dump the converter.

Ture, why do I have a feeling you will have a hard time to keep your promise :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2731701
ture, happy ?
Well let me see: 1 promise to your wife + 1 "usually" + 1 holiday w/o many questions...

calacuccia: You married ?

 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731749
Cri, not married.

Let's say, engaged, but not at the exact meaning of that Word.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2731930
Ahh.. you mean EngagEd...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2851557
ture, please post as answer, it is a clear case of ask&abandon
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 150 total points
ID: 2855153
Upgrading to answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:draitp
ID: 2863341
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:draitp
ID: 2863342
I'm still waiting on Microsoft for an upgrade disc.  I haven't been able to try the solution
0