Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log in

Posted on 2000-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
we have a networked pc with win95 on.  if i'm logged on as me - i could access into a specific label program but if another user is logged on, she doesn't even see this label program on the list available for her to access.  how could i get her to access this label program (or actually, how do i make this program show up on her log in program list)?
0
Comment
Question by:zandyl
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2731569
Have your Network Administrator add that program to the users profile.

or, are yo the Net Admin, and do not know how to give permissions?

Is the Network a Win NT network w/ Win95 clients?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RickWillkins earned 320 total points
ID: 2731703
is this a windows 95/98 workgroup without a windows NT machine as server?

if you right-click on the folder containing the label program and select "sharing" (on the machine the program is actually residing on) do you see "shared as" and does it list a name for the folder after that? it should if not select "shared as", select the appropriate access type, most likely full access, and ok it.

also, if you right-click network neighborhood, and select properties, then go to the access control tab, does it show "share level" or "user level" access control. if it's "user level" you need a pc with each person's user account set up on . I find usually in a small workgroup, unless you have a need for restricting a particular person or persons, "share leve access" control is usually the best.

Best of luck,

Rick

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whek
ID: 2735578
Have you checked to see if the Label program is network compatible?  It may be that.  Or, there is a setting in the Label Program that allows additional access by "adding" lisc.  Does this program operate in DOS?  What is the name of the program?  Version? Is the other person logging in on the exact same machine?  If not, then (depending on the software) you must share the folder.  Go to your Network Neighborhood and right click on it.  Select properties. Make sure that you have "File..share" is loaded.  If not, Click on the Add button and select Service.  From there, load File...share for MS Networks.  Now, go back to the drive that your Label software is loaded from and share it.  By, right clicking and selecting Share "user level."  Go to her PC and double click network neighborhood and see if it is listed.  It may take a min for all to show.  Give it a few minutes and select refresh from the Menu bar (view,refresh).  Should show here.  Once shown, she will have to right click on it and select Map Nework drive.  Depending on the Software, you may have to have it loaded on her PC as well and only share the data folder.  Would have to know what the Software is.  Another thing, does she see anything else in Network Neighborhood? Are you running more then 3 PC's on the Network with a hub?  Have you checked the Patch Cables?  Is there a blinking light on the back your network card?  In order for us to assist you in this endeavor, we need more specifics about your situation.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2735660
Whek,

What we usually do is to post our suggestions as comments, then when the problem is solved, the person who gave the solution reposts his comments as a question. this keeps the question from being "locked" and allows the questioner the opportunity to choose the suggestion he prefers.

Rick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Whek
ID: 2742519
Whek changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:zandyl
ID: 2752573
thanks - i knew it was as simple as that.

0