Solved

Putting controls on form

Posted on 2000-04-19
10
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to put some controls on form in Visual Basic at run time. How do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sshayevich
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 2731513
Add the first control, and give it an index of zero. (i.e. cmdTest(0)

Then, at runtime you can use the load method to load a new control:

Load cmdTest(1)

Then you have to postion it (it is loaded in exactly the same postion as the control with an index of zero) and set the visible property to true in order to see it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 100 total points
ID: 2731515
You need to delcare a variable to hold the reference to the control. Use the add method to create the instance of the control. Set the properties of the control to position it on the form and make it visible to you.

Try something like this...

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim otxtnew As TextBox

Set otxtnew = Controls.Add("VB.Textbox", "otxtNew")
With otxtnew
..Visible = True
..Text = "New Control"
..Width = Me.TextWidth(.Text) + 200
..Height = Me.TextHeight(.Text) + 50
..Top = 100
..Left = 300
End With
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2731516
At design time give the control an index of 0 so as to create a control array. Then when you want to load a new instance of it, do it like this:

Textbox for example

Load Text(1)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2731520
geez i type slow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2731576
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:gfaucher
ID: 2731605
place all the controls you need on your form when building it an put the visible property at false then at run time change the visible at true for the control you need to use
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2731619
gfaucher...the question was how to add controls at run time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshayevich
ID: 2731651
When I try to add a new control to controls collection of the form, I don't get a list of properties and methods where I can pull the Add method from. Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2731670
if youre talking about the convenient popup menus that appear when you normally type in comments like text1.text (when you type the "."), that won't appear when referencing the control collection of the form. However it doesnt mean its not working.  It should still run fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshayevich
ID: 2731732
Thank you!
0