Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sar is not working for users

Posted on 2000-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can somebody please help as to how I can allow users to use the command.
when the users are using sar -d it says sar: can't open /var/adm/sa/sa19
No such file or directory
This is happening in sun solaris
Please help me out.
Thanks in advance
Arun
0
Comment
Question by:tumma
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 40 total points
ID: 2731940
sar can be used in 2 forms:
sar -options interval no_of_samples, e.g. sar -d 10 5, to do 5 "samples" at 10 second intervals, or
sar -options [-f sar_log] to read a daily log [sa19 is todays log - the default]

If you are  not running sar logging in roots crontab, the files in /var/adm/sa won't be getting created, so you will have to use the first form of the command.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855607
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0