Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 in NT domain.

Posted on 2000-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I added a Windows 98 workstation to our NT domain.  From the 98 machine, I can map drives and browse the network.  But, the machine name doesn't show up in server manager or network neighborhood.  What do I nedd to do?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sburgin
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2731663
make sure Netbeui is loaded in your network properties. it is the microsoft protocol for workgroups, and allows machines to show up in network neighborhood.

right-click on network neighborhood
select properties

do  you see netbeui-> and then the name of your lan adapter?

if not:
click "add"
double click "protocol"
click "microsoft" in the left hand panel
click "netbeui" in the right hand panel and ok your way out.

that should do it

Best of Luck

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:sburgin
ID: 2731772
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:sburgin
ID: 2731773
Adding Netbeui did not work.  The computer name still does not show up in server manager and network neighborhood.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RickWillkins
ID: 2731786
look under the properties for netbeui.....there are settings for browse master. try changing those....often they can cause problems.
also, try enabling file and print sharing for microsoft networks...you don't have to actually share anything. just add the service

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:sburgin
ID: 2731807
Enabling File and Print sharing did the trick, thanks Rick!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RickWillkins earned 300 total points
ID: 2731814
no problem.....resubmitting as answer.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:john
ID: 2731816
Did you make a new user account in user manager for domains

When win98 boots enter new account name and password to log onto domain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2731856
Your 98 machine won't show up unless you have activated "file and printer sharing" in the 98 machine and selected either "I want to share files" or "printers" or both.

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:sburgin
ID: 2731862
Another person gave me the answer earlier, but thank you anyway.
0