Solved

visual basic errors when opening word

Posted on 2000-04-19
12
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I open any word document, it seem that visual basic opens and tells me complier error: ambigious name detected.  What is going on.  This never happened before and the document don't have a macro in them as far as I know.  I ran a virus scan but didn't find anything so what is going on?  How do I disable it
0
Comment
Question by:tsengt
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2731707
This is closet MSKB article that I could find for a Compiler Error: Ambiguous Name Detected.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/6/36.asp

Hope that it will help.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731721
Hi Tsengt,

This is the error message: "Ambiguous Name Detected: tmpdde ", isn't it ?

This is because for some reason Word wants to create a new Tmpdde macro where there is already one that exists. To solve this, try any of both methods described beneath:

RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, use one of the following methods.

Method 1: Delete the Tmpdde Macro
You may be able to resolve this problem if you delete the Tmpdde macro from the Microsoft Word global template (Normal.dot) file. To do this, use the following steps:
Start Microsoft Word. On the Tools menu, point to Macro, and then click Macros.


Select any macro with the name Tmpdde and click Delete. Click Yes to confirm that you want to delete the macro.


Click Cancel. Close Microsoft Word.


Close all Microsoft Office programs and mail or fax programs. Restart the programs and re-send the fax.


Method 2: Rename Normal.dot
Search for all files named Normal.dot and rename them. To do this, follow these steps:
Close Word and all MAPI-aware programs, such as mail, fax, or Office programs.


On the Microsoft Windows taskbar, click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

In the Named box, type Normal.dot.

In the Look In box, select your local hard disk (or an alternate user template location if you are running Word from a network server).

Click Find Now to search for the file.

For each occurrence of Normal.dot that appears in the Find dialog box, right-click the file. Click Rename on the shortcut menu. Give the file a new name, such as OldNormal.dot or Normal-1.dot.

NOTE: Renaming the file Normal.dot removes any user-defined styles, AutoText, Toolbars, and Macro Project Items that have been saved in that template. You can use the Organizer to copy those items into the new Normal.dot that is automatically created.

Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731722
A little slow due to server problems ;-(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731726
But I see NFroio points to another article...

Here's the link to the article I found and already used on previous occasions. Seems to work very well, if the name is 'Tmpdde'.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q165/8/60.ASP

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsengt
ID: 2731729
I updated my virus files and re-scanned my computer and found a virus.  The problem has been solved.  Thanks for everyone's comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsengt
ID: 2731730
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731739
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731740
Just out of curiosity, What was the Virus ? (You can redo the deletion request afterwards)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2731747
Glad that you were able to sort it out.

:-)(

nfroio
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tsengt earned 100 total points
ID: 2731850
the virus name according to Norton was:
W97M.locale.variant.  No aliases or infects.  Likelihoon was common.  Basically it was a self modifying macro virus.  i wonder why I didn't pick it up the first time???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2731905
Thanks for info Tsengt.

I will ask community support to accept (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10331086 ) your own comment as an answer and REDUCE the question value to 0 points. That way, this info will be stored in the database.

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2733039
Hi everyone.

I am moving this question to the PAQ and refunding the points. I hope it will save someone some grief when they have a similar problem :)

darinw
Customer Service
0