Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cpoying files UPPERCASE

Posted on 2000-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How can I copy files if I want their names to be always in Uppercase?
0
Comment
Question by:rolli
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2732087
If you mean you want to rename files so the names are all upper case:

#/bin/sh
#upper.sh
#Usage upper.sh filename
mv $1 `echo $1 |tr [:lower:] [:upper:]`



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2763485
As you haven't given us any feedback I'll assume my comment gave you what you needed :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolli
ID: 2770433
It would be an excellent answer, but I need the files inside the folders to be 'uppercased' as well, so keep trying!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2770741
OK, using that script:

cd directory_containing_files_to_be renamed
find . -depth -exec /path/to/upper.sh {} \;

This will rename everything below the start point for the find - directories, subdirectories & files, but the "find" won't follow links.

Is this a one-off task, or would it be better to consider how to give the files "good" names when they are created? Please expand...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2771211
perl -MFile::Find -e 'find(sub{rename $_,uc $_ or warn "$_:$!" if /[a-z]/ },".")'
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 2818228
I guess you've done the job by now, so would you like to accept one of the comments (from whoever supplied the method you used) as an answer?
0