Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting just a certain part from a listbox

Posted on 2000-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a calendar control that fills out orders due on the date that the user clicks. Now what I need is to read just the order number (6 digits) from the list box once the user selects which one they want to use so I can fill out a different form.
0
Comment
Question by:doctorlove
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sage020999
ID: 2732164
what format is the information in?  Is it pipe delimited.  If so you can use the split statement to break up the list box into an array varible if you are using VB6.  If not you will have to parse the text.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2732225
doctorlove writes: "from the list box once the user selects which one they want to use"

Once the user clicks on an item in a listbox, the listbox item is placed into the Text property. Eg.

Private Sub List1_Click()

   Dim strOrderNo as String
   strOrderNo = List1.Text

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorlove
ID: 2732446
Sage: Guess I'm confused as to what you mean by pipe delimited. :/

Here's my code right now:

    sPath = App.Path & "\clients.mdb"
    Set daoDB36 = DBEngine.OpenDatabase(sPath)
    Set rs = daoDB36.OpenRecordset("customers")
   
    List1.Clear
    rs.MoveFirst
    Do Until rs.EOF
        If rs![when needed] = Me!Calendar Then
            List1.AddItem (rs!Order & " " & _                        rs![sold/ship to])
        End If
        rs.MoveNext
    Loop

This puts in the order number thena space then the clients name. I just need the order number so I can do another seach to pull up all rest of the information.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sage020999 earned 150 total points
ID: 2732502
Private Sub List1_Click()

   Dim intPos as integer
   Dim strOrderNo as String

   'Look for the space which seperates the item from the sold/ship to
   intPos  = instr(List1.text," ")
   'If there is not a space, invalid procedure call will occur so if intPos = 0 set the order number to the entire string
   if intpos = 0 then
     strorderno = list1.text
   else
     strOrderNo = left(List1.Text,intpos-1)
    end if
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sage020999
ID: 2732552
Private Sub List1_Click()

   Dim intPos as integer
   Dim strOrderNo as String

   'Look for the space which seperates the item from the sold/ship to
   intPos  = instr(List1.text," ")
   'If there is not a space, invalid procedure call will occur so if intPos = 0 set the order number to the entire string
   if intpos = 0 then
     strorderno = list1.text
   else
     strOrderNo = left(List1.Text,intpos-1)
    end if
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2733177
A couple of thoughts here..

1. If you have VB6.. the Split command works very nicely in a parse situation.

  Dim strWork() as String
  strWork() = Split(List1.Text, " ")
  strOrderNo = strWork(0)
  strName = strWork(1)

2. You can make your Database Call MUCH more efficient (even bind it to a control) by using SQL functionality.

<----- Code Begin ----->

  sPath = App.Path & "\clients.mdb"
  Set daoDB36 = DBEngine.OpenDatabase(sPath)

  Dim strSQL as String
  strSQL = "SELECT [When Needed], [sold/ship to] " _
    & "FROM customers " _
    & "WHERE [When Needed] = " _
    & "#" & Format(Me!Calendar, "mm/dd/yyyy") & "#"
  Set rs = daoDB36.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
     
  List1.Clear
  Do Until rs.EOF
    List1.AddItem (rs!Order & " " & rs![sold/ship to])
    rs.MoveNext
  Loop

<----- Code End ----->

0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorlove
ID: 2746060
This worked out the best for me. Thanks!
0