Solved

hard drive locking up!!

Posted on 2000-04-19
24
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
my old hd locked up on scandisc.I installed a new hd and created an image on the new one..it now locks up on scandisc..when i go into safe mode i can scan my old hd(which has been formatted) but not my newone.What did i copie over that is giving me this problem?
also i can,t defrag...it locks up..
0
Comment
Question by:wilt99
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2732416
What do you mean by "locked up", do you mean that Windows froze?

if so, and it only occurs during scandisk, its more than likely because something is trying to write to the hard drive and that will stop scandisk, try doing an CTRL+ALT+DEL, and stop all processes except Systray and Explorer and give it another go.

If it still does not work, then we can go from there.

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilt99
ID: 2732994
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2733170
If you have a WINDOWS boot disk use it to bootup and run scandisk from the command prompt and see what happens
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 2736756
What is on the HD that you can't backup and reinstall??
If nothing then the best thing to do is format and install clean, this will get rid of most problems. And in the long run will be much easier, sure it will take some time to reinstall all your programs but you could spend alot fo time troubleshooting this and still have to format.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2744928
so you couldnt get through scandisk with the old hard drive so you copied the image to the new hard drive right?
and you still cant get through scandisk.

if you answered yes then the problem is the data on the image... there is most likely a problem not with the old hard drive itself, but with the data thats on it.... when you copied that data to the new hard drive you also copied the problem.

reformat and reinstall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2745042
Ray's comment:

What is on the HD that you can't backup and reinstall??
If nothing then the best thing to do is format and install clean, this will get rid of most problems. And in the long run will be much easier, sure it will take some time to reinstall all your programs but you could spend alot fo time troubleshooting this and still have to format.

ViRoy's Answer:

so you couldnt get through scandisk with the old hard drive so you copied the image to the new hard drive right?  and you still cant get through scandisk.
if you answered yes then the problem is the data on the image... there is most likely a problem not with the old hard drive itself, but with the data thats on it.... when you copied that data to the new hard drive you also copied the problem.

reformat and reinstall

Overall Answer by both:

Reformat and Reinstall

So: ViRoy, why do feel that you are entitled to answser this question with the same resolution as ray gave 4 days earlier, just curious what you were thinking????

Taking someone elses comment as your answer = UNCOOL!!!!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2745196
nfroio
Thanks for your support, but it is all for nothing, this is his standard operating procedure, he has done this on several questions, support has even sent him an e-mail detailing the proper way to answer questions, he left for a while, then came back and still uses the same SOP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2745232
Hi ray,

Frustrating ain't it?!?!?!

Yup, but now the EE police are hot on these types of peoples trails, sadly, they can always come back under another name, but at least if they get the boot under the current name, and then come back later, they will loose all their expert points (seeing as some of them are only expert at right clicking + copy + paste)

Anyway, I let Ian B. know about this individual case, and he will check it out. Fingers securely fastened in the crossed position, hoping that something can be done, because this sort of thing only hurts EE, and EE deserves better.

nfroio

Please see:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Lounge/Q_10333000.html

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/Q_10333285.html


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2745516
hey dingleberry, there is a difference

"If nothing then the best thing to do is format and install clean, this will get rid of most problems. And in the long run will be much easier"

this is a THEORY, mine is a direct solution to a specific problem.

DUH, formattin gets rid of all problems except not having a OS anymore
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2745532
ViRoy
You calling others names??
Look at my comment above, that is what I suggested.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2745570
>>hey dingleberry, there is a difference
"If nothing then the best thing to do is format and install clean, this will get rid of most problems. And in the long run will be much easier"
this is a THEORY, mine is a direct solution to a specific problem.
DUH, formattin gets rid of all problems except not having a OS anymore

Vi(can't_think_for_self)Roy,

you're kidding right?? You can spout all you want that your answer and rays answer are different, but you are only fooling one person, yourself, if you want to lie to yourself, go ahead, just don't assume that we are equally inept.

You have established a pattern for yourself, we all know what you are about, if you must lie to yourself to get joy out of life, then so-be-it, just be aware that you are NOT fooling anyone.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2745642
lol, your enjoyin this arent ya nfroio

sorry ray. you offered a solution, just as a doctor might say to get rid of arthritis you should cut off the hand.


heres my point.... if he did not create a image of the old hard drive and copy it to the new hard drive using a program like norton ghost, then the problem might not be in the software and can quite possibly be fixed considering he has a brand new hard drive... i only reccomended him to do this if this was the case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2745673
>>Lol, your enjoyin this arent ya nfroio

not at all...  

>>sorry ray. you offered a solution, just as a doctor might say to get rid of arthritis you should cut off the hand.

Whereas yours was what? to cut off the whole bleedin' arm??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2745692
nfroio
Lets keep it off this thread.


wilt99
Please reject the proposed answer, do not support the points stealers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2745710
ray.

good suggestion, wilt99, I appologize for bringing this into your question.

ViRoy, if you still want to discuss this, or anyone else, please goto Cust. Svc. Q.

nfroio

0
 

Author Comment

by:wilt99
ID: 2745712
I have to agree...you shouldn't reanswer
 a question with the the same outcome which was all ready given!!!Ihave been away and  should have awarded this to rayt33..is this still possible??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2745733
wilt99
You can accept a somment as the answer, but don't do this until you are satified with the solution

I want to say I am sorry for the rude behavior of some of the "Experts" here, this shouldn't be posted on your thread but if you check the link above you will see that this is not the forst time for ViRoy to do this kind of stuff.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2745796
lol, your enjoyin this arent ya nfroio

sorry ray. you offered a solution, just as a doctor might say to get rid of arthritis you should cut off the hand.


heres my point.... if he did not create a image of the old hard drive and copy it to the new hard drive using a program like norton ghost, then the problem might not be in the software and can quite possibly be fixed considering he has a brand new hard drive... i only reccomended him to do this if this was the case.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2745814
oops, sorry bout the 2nd post

seriously though, i dont really care bout the points.
also, if he had rejected my answer saying that he did not copy that image to the new HD... i would have continued to try to fix his problem (no, not in the form of all answers unless i believe it to BE the answer)

i would never say anything such as "what cant you backup....the best thing to do is format and install clean, this will get rid of most problems"

i would atleast TRY to solve the problem first as i ALWAYS do... not that im pointing fingers here RAY!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2745817
oops, sorry bout the 2nd post

seriously though, i dont really care bout the points.
also, if he had rejected my answer saying that he did not copy that image to the new HD... i would have continued to try to fix his problem (no, not in the form of all answers unless i believe it to BE the answer)

i would never say anything such as "what cant you backup....the best thing to do is format and install clean, this will get rid of most problems"

i would atleast TRY to solve the problem first as i ALWAYS do... not that im pointing fingers here RAY!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2745861
ok people, when you submit a comment, dont refresh the window cause it will re-submit all the form data and end up with 2nd posts as i accidentally did twice :(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2745871
Why are you telling the others??? You are the olny one that fell for the newbie trap. How long have you been here?? Do you ever read the instructions for this site??
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilt99
ID: 2745949
thanxs guys..lots of fun here....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2745977
wilt99
I'm really sorry for the question getting off track, this usally does not happen, I hope everything works out OK for you, if you need any help just post a comment here, I always leave the e-mail notices turned on.
0