[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help on ADO.RS.FIND

Posted on 2000-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I do a search on the recordset from a value inputed in a text box??
below is my example,  the way it is, it searchs for text17.text as the sitename.

please help

With Adodc3.Recordset
  .Find "SITE_NAME = 'TEXT17.text'"
   If Not .EOF Then
    'Record was found
    X = MsgBox("Applications Have ready been scheduled", vbOKOnly)
    Exit Sub
  Else
    'Record not found
  End If
End With




0
Comment
Question by:Rev032400
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2732383
Find "SITE_NAME = Text17.Text"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 45 total points
ID: 2732398
Try this one...

Find "SITE_NAME = '" & Text17.Text & "' "
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sage020999
ID: 2732461
With Adodc3.Recordset
  .Find "SITE_NAME = '" & TEXT17.text & "'"
   If Not .EOF Then
    'Record was found
    X = MsgBox("Applications Have ready been scheduled", vbOKOnly)
    Exit Sub
  Else
    'Record not found
  End If
End With
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2732541
sorry about that post.  my friend in the computer lab thought he'd play around on my comp til i got back.  hes not a vb programmer (obviously)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rev032400
ID: 2732750
THANKS RUCHI'S AND THE OTHERS Looks like it was a race for the points.

0