Solved

Installing NT BDC on laptop with pcmcia ethernet card

Posted on 2000-04-19
11
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Does anyone know how to install a NT4 BDC onto a laptop ?
The laptop has a pcmcia ethernet card installed.

The laptop has already been correctly configured as a NT4 wks and is on the domain concerned, when i install nt server, i get as far as installing networking to connect to the domain but an error comes up - no domain controller can be contacted. the pcmcia card is corrertly identified and drivers loaded, and the indicator lights come on, on the card but no joy
Any responses, help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:cokebloke
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hirschhouse
ID: 2732478
You need to ensure that you are connected to the PDC through your nic card, the BDC requires authentication from the PDC.

you can turn on Network Monitor at the PDC to ensure you are getting a connection.

if you dont have the name of your domain right at the bdc you will have problems.

Once again make sure you have the right drivers for the nic.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 2732480
The problem is probably down to the fact that the pcmcia device needs to be started (and I think it has to be started manually).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cokebloke
ID: 2732507
The drivers I have installed on the laptop for server installation are exactly the same as those for the workstation installation - I get network link and activity light but nothing after a while - is it possible to bypass networking initially ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cokebloke
ID: 2732523
The nic powers up with link and activity lights - we only have one domain so I must have the right one! any other ideas anyone ?
For reference:
Laptop = toshiba 4320 (uk)
pcmcia card is a xircom realport 10/100 + 56k modem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hirschhouse
ID: 2732538
UMMM???? I dont think you can bypass the nic on a bdc. you can try, just 'NEXT' past it.

Just because you see link activity doesn't mean you're connecting. you need to see that the PDC is seeing the BDC, NET MON shuold do it for you. do you have net mon installed? I think it is in tools or support on the cd.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cokebloke
ID: 2732578
I'll try this when i get into work tomorrow - I can't try now since it's 23:35 in Derby, England !! but I'll post the results tomorrow - thanks for your assistance!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hirschhouse
ID: 2732599
I'LL be in England June 22 if it's still not fixed, I'll help you then!!!Ha!Ha!

Ben...
hirschhouse@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cokebloke
ID: 2732622
:-))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulof
ID: 2733090
This is a little side note but may help. I have noticed in the past little while that when I configure a NT wks that the NIC is not installed properly until I install SP 5. It gives me the same error can not find controller. So I then reinstall the NIC and all is well.

As a test to prove my theory here try to simply intall NT Server as a "Stand Alone Server". If it gets stuck on the NIC as I think it will, continue and finish the install. Then apply the service pack check the NIC or reinstall it.

I think what it boils down to is that the newer nics have a problem with the basic install of NT. It is not until SP 4 or 5 that the card functions properly.


/PauloF
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2733222
I would get a NIC that is standard for NT, and that works first time, with no service packs installed. In addition, multiple function PCMCIA cards are notorious for having problems. Find a NIC that is on the Hardware compatibility list and use it. You can not finish a BDC install without having connectivity to the PDC !!
When you finish the BDC install, then you can get your other NIC/modem installed.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 200 total points
ID: 2733595
Honestly, I think the problem is the fact that you are trying to use a pcmcia card.

Try adding an Etherlink 3 ISA/PCMCIA from the network control panel.  Unless the pcmcia service is started, the system only gives you the option of ISA, PCI or PNPBIOS.  The pcmcia service needs to be started for the additional bus to be available.

The only way I can see of surmounting this problem is to try and use a third party tool, like U-Promote (http://u-tools.com)

0