Solved

EIDE channels usage

Posted on 2000-04-19
3
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My Win98SE PC has 2 EIDE channels each capable of supporting 2 devices.

I have 2x IBM HDD's, (15G and 20G), and 1 CD R/RW/DVD combination drive (Ricoh).

DO I put the 2 HDD's on the same channel, one master one slave and the CD R/RW/DVD on it's own on the other channel.  ---- OR put one HDD on each
EIDE channel, both as masters and the CD R/RW/DVD as a slave.  Which is the most efficient arrangement ?

Dan.
0
Comment
Question by:danM
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hhamster earned 50 total points
ID: 2732681
This depends on the average usage of your disks/cd-roms. You have just to have in your mind that "every channel works on separate IRQ and can work independent, but the same devices on one channel can work just one at a time".

If you rarely use your CD-ROM then its best to use the combination of every hard disk on separate channel as masters and CD-rom on 2nd channel as slave.
If you use your writer often, and during the writing or looking DVD's you dont work anything else on your computer, then use the same combination with CD-ROM as slave on the opposite channel of your HDD with source files or image file for writing.
If you use your 2nd HDD just for file storage and often use the 1st HDD and CD-ROM, then the 2nd hdd MUST be on the 2nd channel (but in the case your source file for writing are on it, then put it as slave on the 1st channel).

Its a little confusing, but you know whats the best for you. Just keep your mind on the rule. Make the solution that puts the 2 devices which can work hard together always on separate channels in as much as possible combinations.
If you understood, then you know now why is the computer often faster when you have 2 HDDs on separate channel, the OS on the 1st and the swap file on the 2nd.

Best whishes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2733166
My perference:
bootable HD master on pri IDE
2nd HD as slave on Pri
DVD RW as master on Sec. IDE
If you decide to go with another CDROM it will work nicely as a slave to your DVD RW

Just another voice :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
ID: 2736313
yep, sorgie is wright.
When you are writing from your HD to your RW it will work much better. (writing from your bootable HD i mean)
0