Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

making a spread sheet out of a JTable

Posted on 2000-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using JDK1. 2 to create a program that uses SWING to generate a JTable. How would I go about manipulating the JTable so that I can select different selection combinations of rows and columns within the JTable like on a standard spread sheet.

At present the JTable only allows me to select entire rows.

Thanks.......
0
Comment
Question by:luinzi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 2732621
try calling setCellSelectionEnabled(true), setColumnSelectionAllowed(true), setRowSelectionAllowed(true) and setSelectionMode(JList.MULTIPLE_INTERVAL_SELECTION) on your table. That will allow you to select multiple non-contigious sections.

Kylar
0
 

Author Comment

by:luinzi
ID: 2732630
Do I need to place these code fragments into ny specific methods at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 200 total points
ID: 2732640
Call them on the table itself after you create it:

JTable mytable = new JTable();

mytable.setCellSelectionEnabled(true);
mytable.setSelectionMode(JList.MULTIPLE_INTERVAL_SELECTION);
mytable.setColumnSelectionAllowed(true);


like that.

Kylar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:luinzi
ID: 2732674
That sounds too easy..... but it works apart from setSelectionMode(JList.MULTIPLE_INTERVAL_SELECTION); as JList seems to be an unknown variable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2733424
what about one more import statement ? :)

import com.sun.java.swing.JList ;
(or
import javax.swing.JList;
)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 2738105
Heh, yeah. that would work. You can substitute setSelectionMode(2) if you're using JDK1.2.

If the stuff all works like you wanted, why not grade the question?

Kylar
0
 

Author Comment

by:luinzi
ID: 2739055
Thanks! I got it all working in the end!

Cheers!
0