Solved

How to turn off Banner when printing

Posted on 2000-04-19
9
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've just installed Win2000, set it up to print to the Novell network printer server,  installed the HP 5P printer drivers, and now need to turn off that irritating banner.  In Win98, printer properties, Capture Settings tab, I can uncheck it.  I can't seem to find anything like this in Win2000's printer properties.  Where?
0
Comment
Question by:richardwilkins
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cse269 earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Did you open Client Service for NetWare...then select Print Options and then make sure that Print Banner is not selected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 75 to 175
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
This has become more complicated, so I am increasing the points.  Thanks to both.  First, no NT server is involved  (although there is one running, but it has nothing to do with printing).  Therefore, no GSNW should be running.
I have three Win2000 machines running:  (1)   Upgrade from Win98 #1:  Client Services for NetWare, Properties tab is grayed-out.  (2)  OEM Win2000, same.  (3) Upgrade #2 to a client machine running Client32, SAME, except that in addition, I find Novell Client for Win2000, Properties tab, Default Capture, the Enable Banner is not checked (just like the KB notes), and it still prints the banner.  So, I can't "open Client Services for NetWare" as cse269 suggests, and also wonder why the KB suggestion:
"install Client Services for Netware on the Windows NT Workstation so that you do not have to print through the print gateway on the Windows NT server running GSNW.  Using CSNW will allow you to directly connect to the NetWare print queue"
does not seem to work.

It's some little thing.  Thanks

Richard
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
Are you using the proper NetWare print configuration?
 
   Windows requires proper NetWare print console configuration for successful printing on Novell networks. This configuration can be carried out in one of  two ways. The best way is for the system administrator to verify that the  server Print Console configuration is set correctly by using the supervisor PRINTCON utility.
 
   In PRINTCON, perform an Edit Print Job Configuration and make sure the
   following options are set. Options not listed are not relevant to proper
   Windows printing.
 
      PRINTCON Option          Setting
      --------------------------------
 
      Suppress Form Feed       Yes
      File Contents            Byte Stream
      Print Banner             No
      Auto Endcap              No
      Enable Timeout           No

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
If you cannot set  these options globally by using the PRINTCON utility, you may specify them on  your CAPTURE command line. A sample command line is as follows:
CAPTURE NB NA TI=0 NFF NT
 
   In this example, the NB is used to specify that no banner page be printed, the  NA (No Automatic endcap) option is the same as setting Auto Endcap to No in
   PRINTCON. TI=0 (TImeout) is the same as setting Enable Timeout to No. NFF (No
   Form Feed) is the same as Suppress Form Feed set to Yes in PRINTCON. NT (No
   Tab expansion) is similar to setting File Contents to Byte Stream.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbfstplk
Comment Utility
The answer is already noted, but you need to know where to "open Client Services for NetWare" -- it is not in the Properties for Local Area Connection properties, but in Control Panel.  Look for CSNW, and "open" it.  You will find in Print Options a box to uncheck the Banner.  Check it out!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbfstplk
Comment Utility
Mario:  I am famliar with the Novell issues, and remember, the Win98 machines could turn off the banner in Printer Properties.  Win00 (excuse the expression) doesn't seem to provide the same type of adjustments.  Somehow, the Control Panel suggestion hits home.  And is it Joe Bfstplk?  You still have that black cloud following you around?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
I am accepting this answer to close this question.  Lermitte, your advice was good, but all of you danced around the real answer, and that is Control Panel, CSNW.  PLease experts, don't take for granted that we know anything much.  Otherwise we wouldn't . . .

Thanks to all.

Rich
0