Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying status lines

Posted on 2000-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When programming in ansi c++ i use cout to display the state of my prog to the command line.

I've started writing mfc apps, (normal SDI and MDI). Is there a way i can open up a console or something, (or another view in an mdi app) to print text to easily? Like:
 cout << endl << "text";
Thanks.
(I dont want to use TRACE).
0
Comment
Question by:coles01
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2732833
Check out AllocConsole();

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dhrubajyoti
ID: 2733375
you can have a status bar or view dispaly your text .please tell us which one will you prefer.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 400 total points
ID: 2733397
See

INFO: Calling CRT Output Routines from a GUI Application
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q105/3/05.asp

However, it is better to use a GUI control, such as a status bar or an edit control. My article at CodeGuru demonstrates how to use an edit control to display status messages.

Download a File Using URLDownloadToCacheFile
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/urlfile.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:coles01
ID: 2733975
thank you
0