Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lilo problems

Posted on 2000-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Here's what I did.  I installed redhat linux 6.0 and with it I installed lilo.  Now I uninstalled linux without uninstalling lilo.  

I still am coming up with the lilo bootup screen and I would like to know how to get rid of it because it is freezing my computer.  When it starts up it said li.  That's it.  How do I uninstall it without installing linux again.
0
Comment
Question by:isilver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2732758
Did you try booting dos off a drive and formatting it or fdisk it and repartition it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 300 total points
ID: 2732772
What you should have done was:
lilo -u /dev/sda
             ^^^
              |
          replace this with whatever
          device you had lilo installed
          on.

What you can do NOW if you have MS-DOS is:
FDISK /MBR

or if you have DR-DOS:

FDISK => Re-write Master Boot Record.

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2732829
In order to get DOS, go to your bios and tell it that the boot order is from the floppy and stick in a dos boot disk.

Alternatively you may have an emergency boot floppy  and a root floppy that you made during your linux installation depending on the distro.  They may have fdisk on them, if not then you can overwrite the master boot record with the original boot record if you saved that during your install?  You can do this with

dd if=XXXXX of=/dev/hda bs=445 count=1
       ^^^^     ^^^^^^^
         |         this name should
      name of      be for the device
      original     you installed lilo
      boot record  on

Whichever you do you stand a good chance of losing your partition table.  Take your time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2733861
Hi jsilver,
a very simple solution to the problem is

boot to windows and go to the MSDOS prompt.

type the following at prompt

fdisk /MBR

Then try to reboot your computer.
Tell us if this solves your problem.
Cheers!
-Andrew
0