Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between RegSetValueEx() & WriteProfileString()/WriteProfileInt()?

Posted on 2000-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

 i would like to know the difference between RegSetValueEx() and the WriteProfileString() functions.
I want to use the settings of one application and modify the same settings using another application.
How do I do that...?
How do I set the application1 settings in application2. Which function call should I use?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:devisri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:devisri
ID: 2732809
Urgent
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennDean earned 80 total points
ID: 2732835
Hi:
   WriteProfileString, for one, calls RegSetValueEx.  WriteProfileString writes a key to a particular place where RegSetValueEx is used to write to any spot in the Registry.  For ex., when you call WriteProfileString it stores a "Name/Value" at, in the default case, HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\LocalAppWizard-GeneratedApplications\yourAppName\Settings.
  Once WriteProfileString opens the above key in the Registry, it'll use RegSetValueEx to set the "Name/Value" pair that you passed to WriteProfileString.
   From App2, you can set App1's setting by simply opening the appropriate key and calling RegSetValueEx yourself.
  Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2732842
RegSetValueEx writes to the Registry, WriteProfileString write to WIN.INI.

You could technically use either method to share setting between applications.

WriteProfileString is easier - RegSetValueEx is probably the preferred method.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2732850
That's only for older systems.  On NT and W98, it goes straight to the Registry.
   Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:devisri
ID: 2735194
Thank you GlennDean & MT MU

I obeserved that without using SetRegistryKey(..) function, on  Win98,
WriteProfileString() writes to WIN.INI
0