Solved

Netscape 6 Install problems

Posted on 2000-04-19
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I can't get Netscape 6 to work on linux.  I am running Caldera 2.3 and I am doing the following:
I download the .tar.gz file
tar -zxf it and it gives me a 'package' directory.

I can't find any 'configure' files other than 'mozilla-config' which only tell me some paths which make no sense to me.

When I run 'netscape' from the package directory, it complains about a shared jpg dll and quits.

Any help, suggestions??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mh149
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2733089
First, are you sure that you have a SOURCE distribution? Does it contain .c and .h files?  If not then it's unlikely there would be a ./config file to run.

It it is a SOURCE distribution then:

1.Is there a README file and/or an INSTALL file?  These usually tell you what to do.  Typing:
less README
will allow you to page/scroll back and forth through the file. Use the arrows keys for movement and q to quit.

2.Is the `mozilla-config' file marked as an executable? - to find this out type:
`ls -l' to check the permissions of the file - look in the first column on the screen and see if there's an "x" somewhere in there (like `rwxr-xr-x') if there is then it's likely that this is the file that you should use to set things up using:
`./mozilla-config'

If it's not a source distribution - which I suspect it's not - then there's probably a file called "mozilla" which you can run by:
`./mozilla'

best wishes,
modulus
0
 

Author Comment

by:mh149
ID: 2733132
mozilla-config is executable, however it only provides me will information that is already set and flags that I can look at.

run-mozilla responds with:
'cannot execute'

and mozilla-bin complains about the libjpeg shared library.

This is not a source but a binary distribution.  I am wondering if I need to put some files somewhere though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2733142
OK, what about just
../mozilla
is that file not there?  If you run it like that does it not bring up a "Create New Profile" window?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mh149
ID: 2733147
There is no .mozilla file.

The problem has something to do with the libjpeg.so.62 file.  I am trying to find the most current release now in rpm format.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2735038
The current distribution on Netscape 6 for Linux doesn't get installed in the normal sense. Simply unpack the tarfile someplace, I used /opt and renamed the resultant /opt/package to /opt/Netscape6. You then run the netscape script with the current directory set to the where you put the distribution, e.g., (cd /opt/Netscape6; ./netscape). It's mucho chatty and will write lots of stuff on the terminal window you launch it from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mh149
ID: 2735100
This is how I fixed it.  I installed the libjpeg.so.62 rpm package without checking for dependancies (because it requires a few things that you don't need).  I then ran, but wrote to the terminal a lot and required 'netscape' to be called from that directory so I wrote a script to change the directories and run it in the background so that I didn't have to see the terminal constantly running.  If you want the points though, just propose an answer and I will give them to you.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 2735235
Question answered, per user rqst.

BTW: you do have that ability to simply select a comment as the answer & grade it.
0