Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick View - power point

Posted on 2000-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I don't have power point installed on my machine. Someone has sent me power point (.ppt) files in the past, and I was always able to view them with win98's Quick View. I just went back to one of the files that I viewed previously, and QV tells me: "there are no viewers registered for this type of file. would you like to use the default viewers?" When I click "yes", I am told, "The file cannot be opened for quick view. It may be open or locked by another application or you may not have access to it." It is esactly the same .ppt file that I read before and is attached to an e-mail message in Outlook Express. I can't think of any change that I've made in the few manths since I last viewed the file.
0
Comment
Question by:EvilEye24
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2733891
PPT97: How to Obtain PowerPoint Viewer 97
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q170/8/01.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 300 total points
ID: 2734654
PPt viewer is a good option.
You can try and reinstall quickview from your cd using the add/remove program.
QV may have become corrupted.
Or you can go to start/run  type:  sfc and hit ok.
scan and restore any corrrupted files.
will do automatically for you.. Have your install cd handy.
You can also go to quickview web site and check for latest free version.
centerv
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2735657
It is possible tht your QuickView only accepts PowerPoint Files for version 97, and that the last PowerPoint .ppt file was mae in PP2000.

You can check that by trying to open an old ppt which you know could be opened by QuickView.

If this is the case, maybe an update of QuickView can solve your problem, or indeed the PP Viewer 97, which allows PP2000 files, but looses some of the new features.

Calacuccia
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EvilEye24
ID: 2736585
Note that I viewed this _identical_ file before with QV. It was emailed to me a couple of months ago. I viewed it, and now when I go back I get error messages. It appears something has changed in QV or in the file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2736661
I've been successful in viewing PPT using QuickView IF the folder that I have the PPT in has QuickView option checked as follows:

I'd place the PPT in a unique folder, then right click the folder, choose properties, Check QuickView option.  Make sure the folder doesn't get auto-converted to Read Only when you invoke the change by rechecking properties of that folder again.  Then you can use Quickview to view.

Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2745763
You need QuickViewPlus to view PowerPoint files, specifically:

VSPP7.DLL
VSPP97.DLL
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvilEye24
ID: 2745886
Thank you centerv. I reinstalled QV and it's working fine now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2749582
You're welcome.  Glad to be of help.
Perhaps we can improve on the grade next time.
centerv
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CMWillmering
ID: 3786052
What happened is quite simple.  The user of the file who sent you the ppt file is probably using a new version of PowerPoint.  YOur viewer, an older version, cannot recognize the new file type,(which is probably due to God, I mean Bill Gates's special programming) therefore, try and find a new version of the viewer you are using.
0