Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Images not uploading

Posted on 2000-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm an html newbie setting up a simple website.  The text and hypertext uploads correctly but the images won't.  I have tried inserting the images using Composer, and also using an html editor, and both work when I preview the page, but when I upload, all I get are the text alternates.  Do I have to separately upload every image file to the website or something? I'm using cute ftp to upload.  
0
Comment
Question by:davoz
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
davlun20080 earned 200 total points
ID: 2733359
I am not familiar with cute ftp, but if you are not getting the images I would try uploading them individually to the server.  I have seen programs that will upload linked images and others you need to select everything in your offline files including the folders to get everything in the right place.

davlun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pietjepuk
ID: 2733590
davlun20080 is right. CuteFTP just uploades the files you select. As the actual images are not included in your webpage but just a reference to them you'll have to upload all images/soundfiles/movies/whatever referenced in your webpage.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IconMan7
ID: 2734729
This problem might also be caused by Case Sensitivity.  If, for example, your HTML code refers to your image as "Something.jpg" (with a capital S), and the actual image filename is something.jpg (with a lowercase S), the image will not be shown if the site is hosted on a Linux server.  Linux is Case Sensitive...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tarraq
ID: 2735901
Hey there!

All the answers above are correct, but there's another parameter you have to think of.

Images need to be transfered in binary mode.
CuteFtp (and most other Ftp-Clients) has the option to automate the upload process...  Try to check if you have turned that off.. (I can't remember excactly where...)
If that's the case, then the pictures wont show...

Sincerly

- Tarraq
0