Solved

Please read this!!

Posted on 2000-04-19
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have some friends that have aol.  They have gotten a password stealer virus on there system that is causing havoc on there pc's.  I have coached one of them through the manual deletion of the virus.  Its real easy to do.  It seems that they sent it to each other.  I dont have aol anymore so i dont have to worry about that.  The problem is that most of them are very new to computers and Its real hard to tell them how to do it.  Is there a way to write a script or a batch file.  That they can download onto a floppy.  Insert it on boot and have it rid them of the virus?  I have vb5, but the computer has to be in safe mode to rid the virus.  Here is the link to the manual deletion of the virus.  How can i make it easy for them?  Thanks  I will start out with low points.  If its possible to make a .bat file or program for this.  I will up them to get more help.  Here is the link   http://members.aol.com/typebyte/Index.html
0
Comment
Question by:patrickhinckle
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
homer99 earned 50 total points
ID: 2733289
patrick:
Your link is not working.  If this is the BuddyList.exe trojan virus that you are talking about then I can help you.  I encountered a group of friends that all contracted this virus from each other.  I have a disk that manually deletes all of the known parts of the virus.  Let me know if you need this program, if not let me know the name of the virus and I'll see if I can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2733369
http://members.aol.com/typebyte/Index.html      If this does not work.  Go to www.aol.com   and type "password stealers" in the search box.  You will see trojan explosion.  Click that link.  I dont know the exact name.  I looked for it on mcafee, but i cant find it.  All i know is it inclused msdos98.exe, uninstallms.exe, and updates the registry.  Thanks for the reply.  I will search for a better link for the cure.  I got rid of it on one of there systems.  So i know it works. They live so far away that i cant go and do it for them.  So I need to find a cure for them that they can do easily.  Thanks again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2733381
I read up on buddylist.exe.  Thats not the one.  Msdos98.exe shows up in the win.ini file.  I would suppose thats the name of the virus.  I am not for sure.  If you still have trouble with the link.  I can copy and paste the removal process on here.  Its seems easier then the buddylist.exe to remove.  So it may not be much of a problem to make a easy fix for.  Reply if you have trouble with the link.  Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2739316
Pasting here is very appropriate, but unlikely for me. But while I am here, can I ask: Is this only about Win98 machines? (I have none)
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2739394
I found a program on the net.  Thanks for the reply though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2739469
if you dont mind could you email the location of the file at your convenience just in case I ever need it because the ASP_Trojan is becoming a popular virus.  I would appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2740025
http://members.aol.com/simplysup/tremover/

You can download it and install it.  It will scan your system at boot up for a trojan.  It also cleans them.  Pretty cool program...
0