Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Compression

Posted on 2000-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to compress a 5.7 MB file to half or more its size, how do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:kspainter22
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
homer99 earned 300 total points
ID: 2733525
you need a compression tool. You can get one from this page and use it to compress your file.  There are a few that are freeware:
http://tucows.revealed.net/comp95.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2734147
The percentage of compression varies enormously with the nature of the data you intend to compress.

It's not the same to compress a text file than a picture image, an executable program or a sound archive.

In fact, some files are already-compressed, this is, a .PCX or .GIF file (to mention a couple of examples) are compressable; but a .JPG is not (it's a pre-compressed format).

Classic compressors, like PKZIP, RAR, ARJ and others, hang around computer world since more than a decade ago.
0