Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped drive to UNC

Posted on 2000-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I like to have a routine that let me convert a mapped network drive to its UNC name
i.e.: S:\public\userdir to \\domain\Servername\public\userdir. There is a function (WNETGETUNIVERSALNAME) with windows, but this function is not supported on Win-95
0
Comment
Question by:ronvp
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dentener
ID: 2733572
I think you should give the ScUNCFromLocalPath function a try. WNetGetUniversalName is only supported on WindowsNT platforms.

Maybe the ScUNCFromLocalPath function will work on Windows9x platforms. Search on www.msdn.microsoft.com for more information about this function.


Regards,

Paul
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2739620
WNetGetConnection should be the right API for you.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ten13 earned 800 total points
ID: 2739761
In the Delphi unit SysUtils there is a rutine ExpandUNCFileName that does the trick. Also under Win95.

- Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ronvp
ID: 2743759
This will teach me to check out the Delphi help files better.. Excellent answer..
0