[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autosignature not used when replying

Posted on 2000-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When using Outlook 97 on Windows NT and MS Work 97 as the E-mail editor, the Autosignature is not being used in replies.  However, if a new message is created, it works fine.  Problem only exists when responding to an existing mail.  

"Include original text message" has been slected in the "When replying to a message" section, but it makes no difference.

I dont even know if it is possible.

Thanks in advance.

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:scottsa
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scottsa
ID: 2733781
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 2733893
Lo,

There is an option when you define a signature in OL97 to include it even on replies. It is checked ? I probably ask you a stupid Q...

DS
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 600 total points
ID: 2734575
Open a new message, type in the signature as you want it to appear, select the text of the signature, click Tools->AutoSignature, choose yes then OK, and close the message without saving.  

Now try replying to a message.  

Is the signature inserted?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2737183
Once you choose Microsoft Word as your e-mail editor, many of the normal Outlook options no longer apply. This is one of them. As you probably know, your mail signature in WordMail is saved as an AutoText entry. Therefore, you can use Word's Insert | AutoText command to insert a signature wherever you prefer in the outgoing message.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 2737480
While SMosher is correct that using WordMail as your editor changes some features, the solution I provided should work.

I have a system set up with Office 97 SR2, and using the above procedure inserts the signature into new mail as well as replies with Outlook set to use Word as the editor.

This would not require the extra step of manually inserting the signature for each email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottsa
ID: 2754530
Thanks for your help!!!!!!

Nice one!
0