Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cview class calling Function in Dlg.

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
in my CScrollView i need to display back the old values to the dialog box. so if the g_bTestFeed is checked, it will call a function in the dialog class. however, problem aries as the m_WithLoad is pointed to null as i step through the program.

void CHpisView::PreviewCancel()
{
    CCancelBtn dlg;
    if (pTempCancel->g_bTestFeed)
        dlg.OnTestFeed();
//if the above 2 lines are commented no problem aries
    if (dlg.DoModal() == IDOK)
    {........}
}

-----------

void CCancelBtn::OnTestFeed()
{
bTestFlag = !bTestFlag;
m_WithLoad.EnableWindow(bTestFlag); //m_WithLoad pointed to NULL
}

i discovered that if the function is not called, no problem aries, m_WithLoad is not pointed to null . so what should be the correct method or function to be included to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:nasty101
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2733860
What is m_WithLoad? How do you initialize it?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 120 total points
ID: 2733932
Hi nasty101,

you cannot use control attached members of a dialog like this before the dialog is create (which is done by DoModal()), because the control which is represantated by m_WithLoad simply isn't created yet. You'll have to implement a flag as member of the dialog, set this to TRUE of FALSE in PreviewCancel() before DoModal() and call the m_WithLoad.EnableWindow() with this flag in CCancelBtn::OnInitDialog().

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasty101
ID: 2742598
thx. your solution is greatly appreciated.
0