?
Solved

wallpaper & active desktop

Posted on 2000-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
welp, i know how to set the wallpaper and such without the active desktop enabled.  now i wanna be able to set it with active desktop enabled.  how do i do this?  and how do i check to see if active desktop is enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:felonious
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:felonious
ID: 2733888
its a pretty simple question i think.  do i just point windows to an html file?  grrr, i hate the active desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2733931
That's what you do. Create your HTML page and then just select the HTML page when you select your wallpaper. Is this a Delphi question or are you heading down the route of writing something to automatically do this for you?

The Neil =:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:felonious
ID: 2734053
yeah, this is a delphi question.  i'm developing a wallpaper changer and it sets the wallpaper fine, but when active desktop is enabled, and you change the wallpaper, nothing happens.  after searching around for a while i figured i just had to generate an html file and point windows at it, but i wasn't really sure.  also was trying to find out if there was a registry entry i could check to see if active desktop was enabled.  if you wanna check it out, goto http://qc.monkeypowdre.com/  its actually a pretty cool program.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:felonious
ID: 2734059
err, oops, the link is http://qc.monkeypowder.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2734075
Not that I've tried it but couldn't you create a html page as ascii text then just change the current wallpaper to it using SystemParametersInfo?

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 40 total points
ID: 2735061
I have a sample of exactly how it is done on my webpage:

www.drdelphi.com

you can search for "wallpaper" to get to the right tip.


Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:felonious
ID: 2737419
just wondering, does the procedure you have posted on the website replace the current active desktop or just change the wallpaper?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2737465
Just the wallpaper. I have a routine around somewhere to change the ActiveDesktop if you need it. Send me an email (the address is on my site), and I'll reply with the code. It may take me a day or so to find it, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felonious
ID: 2738384
no,no, i just wanted to change the wallpaper.  good deal.  thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2738541
Sure. <g>

-DrDelphi
0