Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fundamentals

Posted on 2000-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does there is any modification is required in the computer hardware while introducing any new languages or software?
0
Comment
Question by:SHAKEEL
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2734064
Generally No
But it all depends on what you intend to do.  By languages, I presume you mean programming languages rather than country languages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
ID: 2736294
yes shakeel,

What do you mean by languages?

johan
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
ID: 2737175
If you mean human languages, well, often you need another keyboard that is layed out correctly for the language you wish to use. It can be frustrating to swap between non-european languages particularly due to vastly different character set requirements. The keyboards are actually physically the same usually, but just have the keys labelled differently. It may be possible just to relable the keys. Most ways of doing this wear off really quickly though. A solution where one swaps languages frequently may be to get one of those rubber keyboard protectors and write in the keys upside down and backwards on the underneath of one, or several of those, and just swap them around.

regards,

Road Warrior
0