Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switching view dynamically

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have two view. One derived from CTreeView and the other one derived from CListView. There is a vertical splitter in between these two views.

My problem is that when i right click on one of the tree item on my CTreeView, a popup dialog box appears allowing users to choose an option, (view 1, view 2, view 3)(p/s:List View is in report format).

When a user choose either view 1 or view 2 option, i want it to be able to switch from view 1 to view 2 or from view 2 to view 1(right view)! How do i do that? Please help!

And when i choose view 3 option, i want view 1 and view 2 concurrently displayed on my right view. That also means i want another horizontal splitter windows. How do i do that? Please help.

I would like to say a thousand of thank you for the person that would be able to solve my problem. Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:waho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2734116
> When a user choose either view 1 or view 2 option, i want it to be able to switch from view 1 to view 2 or from view 2 to view 1(right view)! How do i do that? Please help!

see http://www.codetools.com/splitter/usefulsplitter.asp

there si also other useful code to be found at

http://www.codetools.com/splitter/

and

http://www.codeguru.com/splitter/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
V_Bapat earned 150 total points
ID: 2734299
Here is the link to the page containing the source for what you want.
You will find here a class derived from CSplitterWnd which
1. shows/hides rows or columns of a static splitter window and
2. switches/replaces views.

http://codeguru.developer.com/mfc/comments/7113.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:waho
ID: 2739335
I have got a solution from ShaunWilde! Anyway thank you for your(V_Bapat) proposed solution!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2739593
you still have to assign points :)
0