Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting the time.....

Posted on 2000-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all....

Yeah, kinda tricked you (with the header) to get your attention, ok then i know some sites host the time, i had a site, but the site does not exist now, and i want to write a little program to extract the time of the web (component with Delphi 4) ....but the question is this...

Where is a time server?.. for example www.iamthetimeserver.com does anyone know of one?... or they all stop existing now?...

Thanks... Craig C.
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Serega earned 60 total points
ID: 2734181
There are some sites with their locations:

apple.com
USA, CA, Cupertino, Apple Computer

bitsy.mit.edu
USA, MA, Cambridge, MIT Information Systems

canon.inria.fr
France, Rocquencourt, INRIA

clock.isc.org
USA, CA, Palo Alto, Internet Software Consortium

clock.osf.org
USA, MA, Boston, Open Software Foundation
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 2734735
go to http://www.netmastersllc.com/ 
they have a component which works with time server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2735772
Sorry, this is not what i asked for, Serega gets the points... I have not answered my mail for a while... Sorry....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2735782
Would have been nice if i got a link for the UK, but thats my own fault for not saying :)....

0