?
Solved

Insert Data to Oracle Database through Servlet

Posted on 2000-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to Insert data to Oracle Database through Servlet. But I am My code is correct while compiling it is not giving any error while run i am getting this error

Error. The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.


java.lang.NullPointerException:
      at RegistrationServlet.destroy(RegistrationServlet.java:62)
      at newatlanta.servletexec.ServletExec.CallServletDestroy(ServletExec.java)
      at newatlanta.servletexec.HostServletContext.loadServlet(HostServletContext.java)
      at newatlanta.servletexec.HostServletContext.getServlet(HostServletContext.java, Compiled Code)
      at newatlanta.servletexec.ServletExec.processServletRequest(ServletExec.java, Compiled Code)
      at newatlanta.servletexec.ServletExec.ProcessRequest(ServletExec.java, Compiled Code)
      at newatlanta.servletexec.ServletExec.ProcessRequest(ServletExec.java, Compiled Code)

Please Help me it is urgent
0
Comment
Question by:bhagyakitty
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2734060
can you post some code?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azawawi
ID: 2734488
and tell us about the environment you're using also...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2734570
tell us what's on line 62 inside
RegistrationServlet.java

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2736839
Hi bhagyakitty,
Just check whether ODBC connection is proper.. using ODBC32...

Rajiv
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bimpf earned 100 total points
ID: 2738770
I had the same problem when writing servlets that where acessing a class with DBOperations.

I don't know how your program is designed ... but in my case i had one centralized class for DB-Operations, which was accessed through different servlets.

My fault was that I was trying to load the oracle-db-class and creating the db-connection within the DB-Class and not within the servlet  - the problem's solution was to load class-driver and to create db-connection within the servlet and pass it to the db-class.


..... here some code-snipples:

---- init() - method of servlet: ----
Connection dbCon;
public void init() throws ServletException(){
[....]
            try{
                  Class.forName(act_dbclass);
                  dbCon = DriverManager.getConnection(act_dbconnection,act_dbusern,act_dbpassw);
            }
            catch (ClassNotFoundException e){
                  System.out.println("ClassNotFoundException in Template!");
            }
            catch (SQLException e){
                  System.out.println("SQLException in Template!");
            }
            }

DBOperation myDBOperation = new DBOperation(dbCon);

}



--- destroy() - method -----
      public void destroy(){
            try{
                  dbCon.close();
                  System.out.println("verbindung geschlossen");
            }
            catch (Exception e){
                  System.out.println("DB close failed in Template");
            }
      }
0