Solved

Under 98 sytem will not shut down

Posted on 2000-04-20
5
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a compaq deskpro 550Mhz system, just put 98 on and the system will not shut down, it just keeps rebooting.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:keithjones6286
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2734371
Netware In Use :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q132/7/76.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Virus :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q253/0/98.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Another shot would be to do the following :
Start->Run and enter <Bold>msconfig</Bold>
Inside of here disable <Bold>Fast Shutdown</Bold> from the <Bold>Advanced</Bold> button.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2734374
Ignore the <Bold> and </Bold> marks. Sorry, not paying attention.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinay earned 50 total points
ID: 2734431
hi friend,
i am working in an development org. & handling 16 comps. I was also having same doubt & tried a lot many number of options right from hardware to sofware but was not able to find anything so simply formatted harddisk & reloaded the OS again. Frankly speaking win98 is bullshit. Better go for unix or linux or win95 atleast. Market re[ports says that win95 is much more stable than win98 so better go for it. One more thing if ur using dos under windows always run it in window insted of running in full zoom mode... its a bug in system & it usually hung.
ok bye.....
Love Vinay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithjones6286
ID: 2734956
I think l will return to win95, thanks for the help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ScouseKnight
ID: 2738788
This is a recognised Win 97 bug with AT machines.

There is a patch available from Microsoft to fix this, try Windows Update.
0